Streams

New York Public Radio Awards

AWARDS - The Comprehensive List (work-in-progress)

AWARDS

At New York Public Radio, we take pride in being great journalists, storytellers, curators and companions. Whether it’s the daily reporting from our newsroom, the signature programs of WNYC and WQXR, a piece of theatre staged in the Jerome L. Greene Performance Space, or the work of our Radio Rookies, we aspire to the highest standards of excellence.

In the past several years, we have been honored with six George Foster Peabody Awards and two Alfred I. DuPont Columbia University Awards for our radio programming. We’ve also been recognized by the Associated Press New York Chapter, the Society of Professional Journalists, the Online News Association, the National Association of Black Journalists, the Robert F. Kennedy Center and the American Society of Composers, Authors, and Publishers (ASCAP), among others.

While many of the names on the plaques, statues and citations may be familiar to you, we want to emphasize that each thing we produce is a collective act. Our work is the creative effort of our hosts, reporters, writers, producers and engineers.

Here’s a look at our recent award winning work:

GEORGE FOSTER PEABODY AWARDS

2015

Q2's Meet the Composer

2014

Radiolab

News Department

2012

The Leonard Lopate Show 

Studio 360 with Kurt Andersen

2010
Radiolab

2007
The Brian Lehrer Show

2005
Radio Rookies

2004
On The Media
Studio 360 with Kurt Andersen

For the complete and detailed WNYC/WQXR Peabody list 1940-2015, see: PEABODY

 

ALFRED I. DUPONT-COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY AWARDS

2012

Silver Baton
Ailsa Chang, “Alleged Illegal Searches by the NYPD”. Click here for video.

2002
Beth Fertig, “The Edison Schools Vote”. Click here for video.


2015 Awards

(Awarded in 2016 for 2015 work)

The New Jersey Society of Professional Journalists today named Matt Katz New Jersey Journalist of the Year, the organization's highest honor. "Katz was selected from among all of our winners because his tenacious reporting on Bridgegate and Gov. Chris Christie set the standard for coverage of an important statewide and national story that promises to continue to dominate headlines."

Katz’s output in 2015 included not just the stories he did for WNYC but also a book on Christie. A sampling of his radio reports can be found here,here and here."

WNYC/NJPR swept the radio enterprise reporting category in the awards.

First place went to "Dirty Little Secrets: New Jersey's Poor Live Surrounded by Contamination." Sarah Gonzalez partnered in this reporting with Jenny Ye and Noah Veltman of DataNews, and the project was edited by Karen Frillmann and John Keefe. They all share in the award.

Second place went to "Bridgegate Fall Guy Was Inside Man," a report by Matt and Andrea that Nancy edited. And third place went to "Family and Faith Guide Eric Garner's Mother a Year After His Death,"  by Karen Rouse. David Lewis edited and Wayne Shulmister engineered.

Finally, The Christie Tracker took third place in the best podcast category. The award went to David Lewis, Matt Katz, Joe and their editor, Nancy Solomon. 

OTM’s “Bench Press” hour on the Supreme Court was one of our NYC Press Club Award winners.

____________________

On the Media has won the American Bar Assn.’s Silver Gavel Award.  Only five of these awards are presented annually. The whole OTM team shared in making the hour, which was produced by Alana Casanova-Burgess. Jesse Brenneman produced “Cameras in The Court,” the original musical number that ended the show. Nina Totenberg did the dirty read of the credits.

____________________

2015 RTDNA Regional Murrow Awards-Radio Television Digital News Association
Large Market Radio/Continuing Coverage Category

Newsroom, Robert Lewis and Noah Veltman: "NYPD Bruised"

Large Market Radio/Feature Reporting Category
Newsroom, Sarah Gonzalez: "The Risks Parents Take to Get Their Kids Meidcal Marijuana"

Large Market Radio/News Documentary Category
Radio Rookies, Jario Gomez: "Nine People, One Bedroom"

___________________

2015 National Headliner Award

1st Place, Radio: Radio stations documentary or public affairs

Radiolab,Gregory Johnsen, Kelsey Padgett, and Matt Kielty, "60 Words"

3rd Place: Radio stations breaking news or continuing coverage of a single news event

Newsroom, Andrea Bernstein, Matt Katz, and Nancy Solomon, “Chris Christie, White House Ambitions and the Abuse of Power

________________________

2015 GRACIE AWARDS - Alliance for Women in Women in Media Foundation

“Public / Non-Commercial Outstanding Series”

Takeaway, Under Her Skin: Living with Breast Cancer

Radio - Public/Non-Commercial Outstanding Host - News/Non-Fiction

Brooke Gladstone

_________________________

2015 NABJ/NAHJ Awards

Interactive: Feature

WNYC's Interactive TalkBox Connects Underrepresented Black and Brown Voices to Our Newsroom

Lee Hill, Wayne Shulmister, Rob Christiansen, Paula Szuchman, SHoP Architects

WNYC/New York Public Radio

Top 15 Market - Sports

Young Harlem Athletes Are 'Cross-Checking' Hockey Stereotypes

Andrew Mambo, Karen Frillmann, Wayne Shulmister, Cayce Means

New York Public Radio

Top 15 Market – Feature

Family and Faith Guide Eric Garner's Mother a Year After His Death

Karen Rouse, David L. Lewis, Wayne Shulmister,  Jim Schacter,

New York Public Radio, WNYC AM and FM

Commentary

Challenging Racism in America: From James Baldwin to Ta-Nehisi Coates

John Hockenberry - Host, Rupert Allman - Executive Producer  

The Takeaway, New York / WNYC

_________________________________

The New York Press Club 2016 awards for work airing in 2015.

WNYC & Public Radio International - Rev. Mychal Judge Heart of New York: Broadcast/Radio | "Tales from the Towers" | Rupert Gardener, Amber Hall, John Hockenberry, Jason Cowit

WNYC Studios - Documentary: Broadcast/Radio | "Bench Press" | Brooke Gladstone, Bob Garfield, Katya Rogers, Jennifer Munson, Alana Casanova-Burgess, Kimmie Regler, Meara Sharma, Jesse Brenneman

WNYC-FM - Political Coverage: Broadcast/Radio | "The Tale of the Tape: Hillary Clinton's Gay Marriage Evolution" | Andrea Bernstein

Studio 360 with Kurt Andersen - WNYC / PRI - Special Event Reporting: Broadcast/Radio | "Compounding the Paris Tragedy, a Blow to Culture" | Kurt Andersen, Jenny Lawton, Andrew Adam Newman, Julia Lowrie Henderson, Louis Mitchell, Colette Davidson.

_______________________________

The News Department's Mirela Iverac is a finalist for the Livingston Award for Young Journalists.These awards honor outstanding achievement by professionals under the age of 35 in local, national and international reporting. Mirela is a finalist in the local reporting category for her series “The Long Way Home,” about the search by Shakira Crawford and her kids for a way out of homelessness in today’s New York City.

The Society of Professional Journalists announced for the second straight year – WNYC’s investigative reporting on abuses of power by the NYPD has been awarded the Sigma Delta Chi Award for Public Service in Radio Journalism. The award is for “Incredible Cops,” the three-part series by Robert Lewis, Noah Veltman and Xander Landen about police officers who lie and the laws that protect them. David Lewis and John Keefe were the editors.The winning entry consists of the top four stories on this page

_____________________________

Gabriel Awards

Kate Hinds had won a Gabriel Award from the Catholic Academy 

The Rookies’ “Why Do I Stay?” story, part of the “Crushed” project on teens and dating abuse, also won a Gabriel.

 

 

2014 Awards

 

2014 Sigma Delta Chi Award
Public Service in Radio Journalism
Newsroom, Robert Lewis and Noah Veltman: "NYPD Bruised"

2014 SILVER GAVEL AWARD FOR MEDIA & THE ARTS- American Bar Association
Radiolab: Tim Howard. "Adoptive Couple v. Baby Girl"


2014 NATIONAL MURROW AWARDSRadio Television Digital News Association

Feature Reporting

Studio 360, "Trauma Healed w/ Design"

Use of Sound/Video

The Takeaway, "JFK’s Unspoken Speech"

News Documentary (Audio)

Brooke Gladstone (host), "Generation Putin"


2014 REGIONAL MURROW AWARDS
-Radio Television Digital News Association

Large Market Radio Division

Feature Reporting

Radio Rookies: Temitayo Fagbenle and Gemma Weiner, "The Mary Jane Mindset

News Documentary

Marianne McCune and Karen Frillmann, "The Weed Trail: From California’s Medical Market to New York’s Underground” 

Writing

Jim O'Grady,"Ed Koch Dies"


2014 SALUTE TO EXCELLENCE
AWARDS- National Association of Black Journalists 

Radio - Feature

Radio Rookies: Temitayo Fagbenle and Gemma Weiner, "The Mary Jane Mindset"

 

2014 MIRROR AWARD-- Newhouse School of Public Communications at Syracuse University

On the Media, "The Breaking News Consumer’s Handbook"


2014 DEADLINE CLUB AWARD

Paige Cowett and Sarah Koenig (of This American Life), “What Are You Doing for the Test of Your Life?”

 

NY PRESS CLUB AWARDS

Feature Reporting/Radio

WQXR: Terrance McKnight, "The Price of Admissions: A Musical Biography of Florence Beatrice Price"

Business Reporting/Radio

New Tech City: Manoush Zomorodi, Andrea Bernstein and Charlie Herman, "Who's Your Daddy"

Consumer Reporting/Radio

New Tech City: Manoush Zomorodi, Collin Campbell, Charlie Herman, Dan Tucker, "Know Thy @Neighbor"

Entertainment News/Radio

Fishko Files: Sara Fishko, Karen Frillmann, Wayne Shulmister, Laura Mayer, "Lenny's Letters"

Feature Reporting-Science Medicine Technology/Radio

New Tech City: Manoush Zomorodi, Alex Goldmark, Dan Tucker, Charlie Herman, "How Kids are Like Software"

Rev. Mychal Judge Heart of New York/Internet

Jennifer Hsu, "Know Thy Neighbor"

 

2014 GARDEN STATE JOURNALISTS ASSOCIATION AWARD

1st Place, Radio Investigative

Nancy Solomon, Andrea Bernstein, Kate Hinds, Sarah Gonzalez, Scott Gurian, “Sandy, Climate Change and Chris Christie"

2nd Place, Radio Investigative

Scott Gurian, "No Plan in New Jersey for Long-Term Sea Level Rise"

1st Place, Broadcast Radio - General News

Sarah Gonzalez, Karen Frillmann, "In Newark, Gunshot Detection System Falls Short of Booker’s Claims

1st Place Talk Radio

Brian Lehrer Show, "Debating Newark School Reform"

3rd place, Radio Feature  

Scott Gurian, “Town by Town, Jersey Shore Rebuilds Without State Plan” 

 

2014 GRACIE AWARDS- Alliance for Women in Women in Media Foundation

Outstanding Reporter-Correspondent

On the Media: Sarah Abdurrahman, “My Detainment Story” 

Outstanding Host - Entertainment/Information

Manoush Zomorodi, New Tech City

 

2014 INSIGHT AWARD- Citizens Housing & Planning Council

WNYC Radio, Superstorm Sandy Coverage

 

2014 HEADLINER AWARD

1st Place, Radio: Feature and Human Interest Story

Studio 360, Marlon Bishop (in collaboration with Round Earth Media), “Mexico Uncovered: An Orchestra of Guns

 

ABOVE & BEYOND AWARD- City & State

Laura Walker

 


2013 AWARDS 

 

ONLINE NEWS ASSOCIATION AWARDS- 

Breaking News, Medium

WNYC, "Superstorm Sandy"

 

2013 SALUTE TO EXCELLENCE AWARDSNational Association of Black Journalists

Radio - News: Long Form

Radio Rookies, "Sexual Cyberbullying: The Modern Day Letter A"

Radio - Commentary 

Radio Rookies, "My Education, Uninterrupted

 

THIRD COAST'S ANNUAL AWARDS 

Temitayo Fagbenle, Courtney Stein, Marianna McCune, "The Modern Scarlet Letter A

Marianne McCune, Karen Frillmann, "Woman Emerges from the Dark"

Tim Howard, Jad Abumrad, "Adoptive Couple v. Baby Girl

 

FRONT PAGE AWARDS 

Mixed Media

Kate Hinds and Andrea Bernstein, "How New Jersey Transit Failed Sandy's Test

Radio-Feature

Sarah Fishko, "Culture Shock 1913

 

2013 CASEY MEDALS

Youth Media

Radio Rookies, "Unfolding My World: Reports from WNYC’s Radio Rookies"

Sexual Cyberbullying
Kelly Talks NYPD’s Relationship with High Crime Neighborhoods
Mind the Gap in Crown Heights
American Heaven
Sickle and Me
My Education, Uninterrupted

 

2013 REGIONAL EDWARD R. MURROW AWARDS - Radio Television Digital News Association

News Documentary

Sara Fishko,"Culture Shock 1913" 

 

DEADLINE CLUB AWARD

Social Media

Studio 360 with Kurt Andersen – Kurt Andersen, Jenny Lawton, Sean Rameswaram and Michele Siegel, “Jingles for Romney and Obama”  

Radio or Audio Reporting

Jim O’Grady, "We're Beach People, We Rebuild." 

 

NEW YORK PRESS CLUB AWARDS

Entertainment News: Broadcast/Radio

Sara Fishko, “Jacqueline Kennedy’s White House”  

Feature Reporting: Broadcast/Radio

Sara Fishko, “Guthrie Archive”   

Special Event Reporting: Broadcast/Radio

Sara Fishko, “Alex North”   

Crime Reporting: Broadcast/Radio

Mirela Iverac, “Some Undocumented Immigrants Relieved to Stay in New York, Even in Legal Limbo”

 

KNIGHT-WALLACE FELLOWSHIP

Knight Wallace Fellow Class of 2014

Cynthia Rodriguez, “The Connection Between Poverty and Mental Illness in the US and Abroad"

 

NATIONAL HEADLINER AWARDS

Best of Show: Radio

Sara Fishko, “Culture Shock 1913”

Radio Stations Documentary or Public Affairs

Sara Fishko, “Culture Shock 1913”

 

KESSELMAN AWARD - New York Youth Symphony 

WQXR

 

FOLIO AWARD - Fair Media Council

Impact of Immigration Feature Reporting

Mirela Iverac, “Immigrants Benefitting from Deferred Action Keep an Eye on Election”

 


2012 AWARDS

 

2012 Award for Distinguished Service to Music - New York Choral Society Annual Spring Gala

Laura Walker

 

2012 Bart Richards Award for Media Criticism - College of Communications at Penn State

On The Media 

 

CASEY MEDAL FOR MERITORIOUS JOURNALISM - The Journalism Center on Children and Families

Youth Media

Radio Rookies, "Coming of Age in 9/11"

 

DART AWARDS - Dart Center for Journalism and Trauma at the Columbia Graduate School of Journalism

Excellence in Reporting on Trauma

Marianne McCune, “Living 9/11”

 

DEADLINE CLUB AWARD 

Radio or Audio Reporting

Ailsa Chang, “Alleged Illegal Searches and Unlawful Marijuana Arrests by the NYPD”

 

EDWARD R. MURROW AWARDS - Radio Television Digital News Association

National Award for Audio Feature Reporting
Studio 360 with Kurt Andersen, “Secrets of a Blonde Bombshell”

National Award for Use of Sound
Studio 360 with Kurt Andersen, “Adventures in 3D Sound”

National Award for Writing
Radio Rookies, “Daughter of a Survivor”

Unity Award: Journalist of Color
PRI/WNYC-AM/FM/Studio 360 with Kurt Andersen, “Secrets of a Blonde Bombshell”

 

GARDEN STATE JOURNALISM’S MEMORIAL JOURNALISM AWARDS - Garden State Journalists Association

Radio Feature

The Brian Lehrer Show, “The Brian Lehrer Show: Live From New Jersey”

Talk Radio

The Brian Lehrer Show, “The Business of Bringing Business to New Jersey”

 

GRACIE AWARDS - Alliance for Women in Media Foundation

Outstanding Portrait/Biography

Studio 360 with Kurt Andersen – Phyllis Fletcher; “Secrets of a Blonde Bombshell”

Outstanding Host of a News Show

Brooke Gladstone

 

NEW YORK PRESS CLUB AWARDS 

Entertainment News/Radio

Studio 360 – Kurt Andersen and Jenny Lawton; “Songs from The Book of Mormon”

Feature Reporting

Maria Scarvalone, “In Upstate NY, Gas Drilling Debate Gets Local”

Crime Reporting

Mirela Iverac, “Amid Summer Crime Spike, Police in Newark Reach Out to Its Residents”

Rev. Mychal Judge Heart of New York/Radio

Jillian Suarez, Erin Reeg, Norhan Basuni, Eric Leinung, Brendan Illis, Joey Rizzolo, Kaari Pitkin, Marianne McCune, Sanda Htyte and Courtney Stein; “Our 9/11: Growing Up in the Aftermath”

 

NEWSWOMEN'S CLUB OF NEW YORK AWARDS - Women journalism in the New York metropolitan area
Sports Award

Marianne McCune and Karen Frillmann, "Go For It: Life Lessons From Girl Boxers"
Poverty Series
Award
Mirela Iverac, "On The Brink: The New Face of Poverty"
Business
Award
Janet Babin, "NYU Downsizes Expansion Plans"
Breaking News
Award
Nancy Solomon, "Ex-Rutgers Student Convicted of Invasion of Privacy, Bias Intimidation"

 

NEW YORK STATE AP AWARDS – Radio Category 

Best Enterprise Reporting

Ailsa Chang, “Alleged Illegal Searches and Unlawful Marijuana Arrests by the NYPD”

Best News Special/Documentary

Andrea Bernstein, Nancy Solomon, Kate Hinds; “Back of the Bus: Mass Transit, Race and Inequality”

Best Interview

Brian Lehrer and Megan Ryan, “The Brian Lehrer Show’s interview with Supreme Court Justice Breyer”

Best Feature

Alicia Martinez, Sanda Htyte, Marianne McCune and Kaari Pitkin; “Half My Family is Illegal”

General Excellence in Use of Medium

Marianne McCun, “Living 9/11”

Best Website

ItsAFreeCountry.org

 

PUBLIC RADIO NEWS DIRECTORS INC (PRNDI) AWARDS 

News Feature

Beth Fertig, Yasmeen Khan; "Cell Phone Ban is a Tale of Two City Schools"

 

BEST PODCASTS OF 2012 - iTunes

Best Society and Culture Podcast

Freakonomics

 

STITCHER AWARDS

Best Business & Finance Podcast

Freakonomics

Most Original Journalism

Radiolab

 


2011 AWARDS

 

2011 Winnipeg Folk Festival Artistic Achievement Award

Oscar Brand

 

2011 Martha Coman Award for Best New Journalist (Front Page Awards) - Newswomen’s Club of New York

Mirela Iverac

 

DEADLINE CLUB AWARDS

“Rube” Award for Radio

Sara Fishko, “Robin Hood”

 

EDWARD R. MURROW AWARDS - Radio Television Digital News Association

Regional Award for Writing

Sara Fishko, "Vast Wasteland"

Regional Award for Audio Feature Reporting

Michael Jacobson, "Nothing's Ever Permanent in Foster Care"

Regional Award for Audio Reporting: Hard News

Maria Scarvalone, "In Upstate New York, Drilling Debate Gets Local"

 

NATIONAL RTDNA/UNITY AWARDS - Radio Television Digital News Association and UNITY: Journalists of Color

Radio Category

The Takeaway, “Fluid Identities”

 

NEW YORK FESTIVAL AWARDS  - Public Radio News Directors

United Nations Department of Public Info (UNDPI) Gold Award

Radio Rookies

 

NEW YORK PRESS CLUB AWARDS 

Best Web Exclusive Content/Internet

ItsAFreeCountry.org (election coverage)

Entertainment News/Radio

Sara Fishko, “Artie Shaw Centenary”

Feature Reporting/Radio

Sara Fishko, “Robin Hood”

Rev. Mychal Judge Heart of New York/Radio

Sara Fishko, “The First New York Fashion Week”

 

NEW YORK STATE AP AWARDS – Radio Category 

Best Interview

Brian Lehrer and Megan Ryan, “Daniel Ellsberg on Wikileaks”

Best Continuing News Coverage

Marianne McCune, “Haiti Earthquake”

Best Enterprise Reporting

Cindy Rodriguez, “Three-Quarters Houses”

Best Enterprise Reporting

Ailsa Chang, “Physicians on Pharma’s Payroll”

Art Athens General Excellence of Individual Reporting

Ailsa Chang

General Excellence in Use of Medium

Andrea Bernstein, “The B-51’s Last Week”

Best Website

WNYC.org

Best News Special/Documentary

Alexis Gordon and Courtney Stein, “Back to the Middle East”

 

PRNDI AWARDS - Public Radio News Directors

Best Writing

Radio Rookies, “Interview with a Teenage Vampire”

Soft Feature

Radio Rookies, “Gamun-Pyul”

 

SIGMA DELTA CHI AWARDS - Society of Professional Journalists

Specialized Journalism Site

Schoolbook.org

Best Radio Documentary in a top market

Radio Rookies, “Our 9/11,” hosted by Brooke Gladstone

 

TEC AWARDS - TEC Foundation for Excellence in Audio

TEC Award for Remote Production/Recording or Broadcast

Ed Haber, Irene Trudel, George Wellington; “Robert Plant and Band of Joy, Live in Concert” (for NPR Music)

 

THIRD COAST FESTIVAL AWARDS

Best News Feature

Marianne McCune, “Deportation Before Reform: Anatomy of an Immigration Bust”

 


2010 AWARDS

 

ASCAP DEEMS TAYLOR AWARDS 

Radio Broadcast Award

Terrance McKnight, “Q2 with Terrance McKnight”

Radio Broadcast Award

Nadia Sirota, “Nadia Sirota on Q2”

Multimedia Award

Sara Fishko, “The Jazz Loft Project Radio Series”

 

EDWARD R. MURROW AWARDS - Radio Television Digital News Association

Regional Award for Audio Reporting: Hard News

Marianne McCune, “Deportations Before Reform: Anatomy of an Immigration Bust”

 

NEW YORK PRESS CLUB JOURNALISM AWARDS 

Rev. Mychal Judge Heart of New York/Radio

Sara Fishko, “The Jazz Loft Project Radio Series”

Entertainment News

Sara Fishko, “Hazel Scott as Herself”

Feature Reporting

Sara Fishko, “World’s Fair 1939”

Business Reporting

Lisa Chow (for NPR), “Bailing Out Banks, One Toxic Asset At a Time”

 

ROBERT F. KENNEDY JOURNALISM AWARDS - Robert F. Kennedy Center for Justice and Human Rights

Domestic Radio Winner

Radio Rookies Miguelina Diaz, Keith Tingman, Amon Frazier; “This is the South Bronx”

 


2009 AWARDS 

 

GRACIE AWARDS - Alliance for Women in Media

Outstanding Soft News Feature

Studio 360, “In Verse: Women of Troy”

 

Outstanding Series

Radio Rookies

 

Outstanding Drama 

Sarah Montague, “The Fall of the City”

 

 

 

"Pop & Politics with Farai Chideya” (air date fall of 2010)

4) Individual(s) named on the award.
Farai Chideya, Dean Cappello, Kerry Donahue, Suzie Lechtenberg


5) Any other information tied to the award, if available.
http://www.nabj.org/?STERADIO2011

 


60 Words

1. National Headliner Award - Radio stations documentary or public affairs First Place
2. 04/10/2015
3. 60 Words
4. Gregory Johnsen, Kelsey Padgett and Matt Kielty
5. Radiolab

1. New York Press Club - Documentary: Broadcast/Radio
2. 04/27/2015
3. 60 Words
4. Kelsey Padgett, Matt Kielty, Jad Abumrad, Dylan Keefe, Robert Krulwich, Gregory Johnsen
5. Radiolab

1. New York Festivals Information/Documentary National or International Affairs Gold Radio Winner and Grand Award Winner
2. 06/01/2015
3. 60 Words
4. Kelsey Padgett, Matt Kielty, Jad Abumrad, Dylan Keefe, Robert Krulwich, Gregory Johnsen
5. Radiolab


Galapagos
1. Society of Environmental Journalists Awards for Reporting on the Environment (SEJ) First Place Outstanding Feature Story
2. 08/03/2015
3. Galapagos
4. Tim Howard for Radiolab

Sight Unseen

1. Third Coast International Audio Festival (YET TO BE ANNOUNCED WHICH AWARD WE WON)
2. 10/24/2015
3. Sight Unseen
4. Produced and edited by Jad Abumrad with Soren Wheeler and Jamison York for Radiolab

 

1962

Veterans of Foreign Wars  9.18.1962

 

1960

Centennial Award from the New York First District Dental Society in recognition of our significant contributions to professional progress in the field of dentistry and in dental health education.

1958

American Association for the United Nations 3.7.1958

 

1956

Ohio State University Institute for Education by Radio and Television - First place Award for the weekly series "Behind the Scenes in Music"

English Speaking Union - Better Understanding Award presented to Bernard Buck, WNYC Program Manager

Prix Italia -Italian Press Association Prize for "Sound of My City" a Tony Schwartz documentary airing on WNYC

Thomas Alva Edison Foundation - Special Citation for Science Seminar (special week-long WNYC series, presented in January, 1956)

National Federation of Music Club - Award of Merit in 1956 Parade of American Music for the 17th Annual WNYC American Music Festival

New York State Federation of Music Clubs - Award to WNYC Music Director Herman Neuman

Government of Denmark - Special Decoration, Knight of the Order of Dannebrog to WNYC Music Director Herman Neuman, for his "longtime interest and assistance to Danish music and musicians."

Delta Omicron, National Professional Music Fraternity - Special Certificate of Honor to WNYC Music Director Herman Neuman for "service to American music and musicians."

 

1955

Citizens Union Award "for Distinguished Public Service (presented to a broadcasting organization for the first time).

Sidney Hillman Foundation Award - "for Public Service".

American Foundation for the Blind Award "for Promoting a More Realistic Attitude Toward Blindness".

Show Business Award "for Artistry and Merit".

Amvets Award "for Outstanding contributions to the Welfare of the Nation".

National Federation of Music Clubs Award "for Outstanding Musical Achievements."

American Association for the United Naitons Award "for Distinguished achievements in the Cause of Permanent Peace" (presented to a broadcasting organization for the first time).

George Polk Memorial Award in Journalism from Long Island University, "for Community Service".

George Gershwin Memorial Foundation (2.2.1955) "for Outstanding Achievements in Cultural Broadcasting".

Oral Hygiene Committee Award "for Contributions to the 1955 Dental Health Week Program".

Adult Students Council Award "for Distinguished Service in the Field of Adult Education".

Ohio Sate University Institute for Education by Radio and Television first Place Award "for the Program Series "Behind the Scenes in Music."

 

1954

National Institute of Arts and Letters Citation - "In recognition of thirty years of service to the people of New York City for enlightened radio broadcasting, particularly for service to American music and contemporary composers in presenting annually for fifteen years a festival of music devoted to this purpose."

Mike and Screen Press Award - from the Radio-Newsreel-Television Working Press Association of New York "for outstanding contributinos to public service broadcasting in the field of news as exemplified by the "Storm Report Roundup,' of inestimable value during the crisis to the residents of the City of New York."

Institute for Education by Radio and Television - two Honorable Mentions received from Ohio State University "in recognition of outstanding educational value and distinguished radio production in the local classification for cultural and public affairs programs for the program series "Music for the connoisseur with David Randolph," and "Campus Press Conference."

Show Business Award - from the magazine of that name, "for artistry and merit which has enriched the America world of entertainment."

American Shakespeare Festival Theatre and Academy Award-"for distinguished service to Shakespeare, for annual festival presentation of outstanding performances of Shakespeare's plays and addresses on related subjects, thereby furnishing major cultural service to the New York area and a broadcasting example."

National Conference of Christians and Jews First Radio Award - "for outstanding leadership in promoting the course of good will and understanding among all the people of our nation, thereby fostering amity, justice and cooperation, helping to eliminate intergroup prejudices which disfigure and distort religious, business, social and political relations, and bringing us nearer the goal of the Brotherhood of Man under the Fatherhood of God."

 

1953

The Women's council of the Community Service Society - which cited the city stations "for outstanding day-by-day efforts on behalf of the community."

The United Parents Association - which presented an award "for outstanding contribution in the field of parent education."

The American Composers Alliance - which presented an award "for distinguished achievement in fostering and encouraging American music."

The Authors League of America - which created a new award for the city stations, an "award of appreciate for encouragement of the habit of reading..."

The Institute for Education by Radio and Television - which recognized the city stations with three awards in a nationwide competition for the programs, "Youth Talks It Over," "Campus Press Conference," and the "American Music Festival."

Variety Magazine - which chose the city stations in a nationwide competition for their "outstanding Public Service Promotion."

The Government of the Netherlands, The Government of France and The English Speaking Union - which presented the city stations with high honors in recognition of their unparalleled services promoting international understanding.

 

1952  

Kousevitzsky Foundation 3.8.1952

Veterans of Foreign Wars 3.14.1952

American Chemical Society 10.3.1952

American Legion 12.17.1952

 

1951

The Bruckner Society of America makes its first award ever to a radio station when it presented WNYC with the Bruckner Medal of Honor for doing so much to make the music of Bruckner available to the people of New York City.

The Institute for Education by Radio and Television at Ohio State University cited David Randolphs Music for the Connoisseur with a First Award.

Billboard Magazine gives WNYC an award for audience promotion activities.

Variety, in its Annual Show Management Survey highlighted WNYC's efforts as "...the nation's number one non-commercial operation. Again outstanding was the station's on-the-scene coverage of United Nations sessions. A new contribution of WNYC to non-commercial broadcasting in the United States was its Orole as key station of the National Association of Educational Broadcasters (NAEB) Tape Network. The City station took the initiative and made reality out of this informal network with eight hours of shows a week provided on a coast-to-coast basis."

 

1949 - Ohio State - Group III Local Stations and Organizations

Cultural- First Award to Music for the Connoiseur.

Public Service - First Award for Transit Hearings

Furthering International Understanding - First Award for United Nations Sessions.

Special One-Time Broadcasts - Honorable Mention for One Hundred Fold

Children's Out of School Listening - First Award for Saturday Morning Children's Story Fair

Special Award - WNYC's 8th Annual American Music Festival

 

1947

Ohio State  Class 13 Primary School Grade Broadcasts

Honorable Mention for Tales From the Four Winds

Ohio State Class IV 

Cultural for Behind the Scenes in Music

 

1946

Award for Responsibility to the Community from Variety

 

 1

1945

First Award for 1945- WNYC American Music Festival from the Institute for Education by Radio

Special Citation for Patriotic Services Rendered New York City from the Sons of the American Revolution

Variety Special Citation for Mayor La Guardia Sunday Talks from Variety Magazine

Peabody Radio Award for Public Service from the Peabody Radio Committee of the Henry J. Grady School of Journalism, University of Georgia.

 

1944

For the Drama Series: Plays for Americans from The Institute for Education by Radio.

For the Music Series: Folk Songs for the Seven Million from the Institute for Education by Radio.

 

1943

Award for Outstanding Cultural Service to the People of New York from the Municipal Art Society of New York.

Award for Outstanding Public Service from Billboard Magazine.

 

1942

For the Series: Salute to Our Allies - China from the Institute for Education by Radio

For the Drama Series: Green Mansions - Great Novels Series from the Institute for Education by Radio.

 

1941

Award for Patriotic Leadership from Variety 

 

For the Drama: Through the Looking Glass from the Institute for Education by Radio.

For the Series: Adventures in Music - Calypso from the Institute for Education by Radio.

 

1940

For the Series: Adventures in Music from the Institute for Education by Radio

Music in America Award for Service to American Artists for the World's Fair Gallery of Art from the National Association for American Composers and Conductors.

 

1939

Music Award of Merit from the National Association for American Composers and Conductors