Daily Playlists
Show All Details
-
09:00 - 12:00 AM
-
11:49 PM
- Steve Reich
- Six Pianos
- Steve Reich and Musicians
- Album: Steve Reich and Musicians, Live 1977
18:0511:35 PM- Mamoru Fujieda
- The Nineteenth Collection (2008-10)
- Sarah Cahill, piano
- Album: Patterns of Plants
13:1911:33 PM- Colin Stetson
- From No Part of Me Could I Summon a Voice
- Colin Stetson, saxophone
2:1711:24 PM- Bent Sorensen
- Looking on Darkness
- Alpha Trio
9:0711:15 PM- Hildegard von Bingen, arr. A Far Cry
- O ignis spiritus paracliti
- A Far Cry
- Album: Dreams and Prayers
8:2610:58 PM- Pawel Szymanski
- Partita III
- Elzbieta Chojnacka, harpsichord
- Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra
- Marek Pijarowski, conductor
16:1610:46 PM- Cindy Giron
- Cavernous Air (Live at NYU Black Box Theater on May 201
12:1610:42 PM- Edgard Varese
- Density 21.5
- Claire Chase, flute
4:1110:05 PM- Gregory Spears
- Requiem
- Ruth Cunningham, soprano
- Jacqueline Horner-Kwiatek, soprano
- Ryland Angel, tenor
- John Olund, tenor
- Lawrence Lipnik, recorders
- Jacueline Kerrod, pedal harp
- Gregory Spears, conductor
- Album: Requiem
36:2909:57 PM- Carolyn Yarnell
- Lapis Lazuli
- New Milennium Ensemble
7:3509:49 PM- Eliza Brown
- String Quartet No. 1
- Spektral Quartet
7:5409:42 PM- Einojuhani Rautavaara
- Monologues of the Unicorn
- Ismo Eskelinen, guitar
6:5509:29 PM- Einojuhani Rautavaara
- Isle of Bliss
- Helsinki Philharmonic
- Leif Segerstam, conductor
11:20 -
08:00 - 09:00 PM
-
08:59 PM
- Einojuhani Rautavaara
- Vigilia: Vespers
- Jyrki Korhonen, bass
- Topi Lehtipuu, tenor
- Pia Freund, soprano
- Lilli Paasikivi, mezzo soprano
- Petteri Salomaa, baritone
- Finnish Radio Chamber Choir
- Timo Nuoranne, conductor
29:3508:32 PM- Einojuhani Rautavaara
- Autumn Gardens
- Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
- Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
- Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor
26:2608:20 PM- Einojuhani Rautavaara
- Ballad for Harp and Strings
- Reija Bister, harp
- Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra
- Juha Kangas, conductor
10:04 -
06:00 - 08:00 PMSpecial Programming
-
05:00 - 06:00 PM
-
07:57 PM
- Einojuhani Rautavaara
- Harp Concerto
- Marielle Nordmann, harp
- Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
- Leif Segerstam, conductor
23:1007:30 PM- Einojuhani Rautavaara
- Missa a cappella
- Latvian Radio Choir
- Sigvards Klava, conductor
- Album: Sacred Choral Works
26:2807:01 PM- Einojuhani Rautavaara
- Piano Concerto No. 3, "Gift of Dreams"
- Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
- Helsinki Philharmonic
- Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor
27:5606:34 PM- Einojuhani Rautavaara
- Clarinet Concerto
- Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
- Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
- Leif Segerstam, conductor
25:5206:27 PM- Einojuhani Rautavaara
- Sonetto for Clarinet and Piano
- Kari Kriikku, clarinet
- Gilbert Kalish, piano
- Album: The Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center - New Music in The Rose
6:3405:57 PM- Einojuhani Rautavaara
- Symphony No. 8, "The Journey"
- Helsinki Philharmonic
- Leif Segerstam, conductor
29:0705:36 PM- Einojuhani Rautavaara
- Angels and Visitations
- Helsinki Philharmonic
- Leif Segerstam, conductor
19:1504:57 PM- Einojuhani Rautavaara
- Symphony No. 7 "Angel of Light"
- Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
- Leif Segerstam, conductor
37:5104:43 PM- Einojuhani Rautavaara
- Suite for Strings
- Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra
- Juha Kangas, conductor
12:37 -
01:00 - 05:00 PM
-
10:00 - 01:00 PM
-
04:00 PM
- Einojuhani Rautavaara
- Symphony No. 6, "Vincentiana"
- Helsinki Philharmonic
- Max Pommer, conductor
41:5603:37 PM- Einojuhani Rautavaara
- Piano Concerto No. 2
- Ralf Gothoni, piano
- Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
- Jukka-Pekka Saraste, conductor
22:0703:29 PM- Einojuhani Rautavaara
- Sonata for Flute and Guitar
- Ismo Eskelinen, guitar
- Petri Alanko, flute
7:1202:56 PM- Einojuhani Rautavaara
- Symphony No. 5
- Leipzig Radio Symphony
- Max Pommer, conductor
31:3602:28 PM- Einojuhani Rautavaara
- Double Bass Concerto, "Angel of Dusk"
- Esko Laine, double bass
- Tapiola Sinfonietta
- Jean-Jacques Kantorow, conductor
26:1602:19 PM- Einojuhani Rautavaara
- Nelja Serenadia (Four Serenades)
- YL Male Voice Choir & Talla Vocal Ensemble
- Matti Hyokki, conductor
7:3502:15 PM- Einojuhani Rautavaara
- Lehdet Lehtia (Leaves are Leaves)
- Toumas Katajala, tenor
- YL Male Voice Choir & Talla Vocal Ensemble
- Matti Hyokki, conductor & Pasi Hyokki, conductor
4:3001:57 PM- Einojuhani Rautavaara
- Symphony No. 4, "Arabescata"
- Leipzig Radio Symphony
- Max Pommer, conductor
16:3501:44 PM- Einojuhani Rautavaara
- Regular Sets of Elements in a Semi-Regular Situation, Op. 60
- Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
- Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
12:2901:31 PM- Einojuhani Rautavaara
- Aleksis Kivi: Three Songs
- Gabriel Suovanen, baritone
- Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
- Leif Segerstam, conductor
12:1512:58 PM- Einojuhani Rautavaara
- Symphony No. 3
- Leipzig Radio Symphony
- Max Pommer, conductor
32:2212:33 PM- Einojuhani Rautavaara
- Percussion Concerto, "Incantations"
- Colin Currie, percussion
- Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
- John Storgards, conductor
23:4212:19 PM- Einojuhani Rautavaara
- Icons, Op. 6
- Izumi Tateno, piano
11:5611:57 AM- Einojuhani Rautavaara
- Symphony No. 2
- Leipzig Radio Symphony
- Max Pommer, conductor
21:2111:36 AM- Einojuhani Rautavaara
- Piano Concerto No. 1
- Ralf Gothoni, piano
- Leipzig Radio Symphony Orchestra
- Max Pommer, conductor
20:1011:33 AM- Einojuhani Rautavaara
- Whispering
- Hilary Hahn, violin
- Cory Smythe, piano
2:4011:05 AM- Einojuhani Rautavaara
- Symphony No. 1
- National Orchestra of Belgium
- Mikko Franck, conductor
27:3110:57 AM- Einojuhani Rautavaara
- Serenades of the Unicorn
- Ismo Eskelinen, guitar
7:0410:21 AM- Einojuhani Rautavaara
- Vigilia: Matins
- Jyrki Korhonen, bass
- Topi Lehtipuu, tenor
- Pia Freund, soprano
- Lilli Paasikivi, mezzo soprano
- Petteri Salomaa, baritone
- Finnish Radio Chamber Choir
- Timo Nuoranne, conductor
34:3010:02 AM- Einojuhani Rautavaara
- Concerto for Birds and Orchestra, "Cantus Arcticus"
- Lahti Symphony Orchestra
- Osmo Vanska, conductor
17:0809:58 AM- Jennifer Higdon
- Echo Dash
- Hilary Hahn, violin
- Cory Smythe, piano
2:14 -
09:00 - 10:00 AMSpecial Programming
-
06:00 - 09:00 AM
-
09:42 AM
- Caroline Shaw
- Partita for Eight Voices: Allemande
- Martha Cluver, Esteli Gomez
- Caroline Shaw, Virginia Warnken
- Eric Dudley, tenor
- Avery Griffin, baritone
- Dashon Burton, bass baritone
- Cameron Beauchamp, bass
- Roomful of Teeth
- Brad Wells, conductor
- Album: Roomful of Teeth
5:5009:42 AM- Ingram Marshall
- Kingdom Come
- American Composers Orchestra
- Paul Dunkel, conductor
16:2009:15 AM- Peter Lieberson
- Piano Concerto No. 3
- Steven Beck, piano
- Odense Symphony Orchestra
- Scott Yoo, conductor
27:0009:09 AM- Robert Honstein
- Is it auburn?
- Alejandro T. Acierto, clarinet
- Derek Johnson, electric guitar
- Owen Weaver, percussion
- Karl Larson, piano
- Mariel Roberts, cello
- Lisa Dowling, double bass
- Album: RE: You
5:0109:02 AM- Eric Nathan
- Four to One
- Momenta Quartet
7:2808:56 AM- Huang Ruo
- Without Words
- C4
- Timothy Brown, conductor
- Album: C4 - Volume 1: Uncaged
5:5208:48 AM- Andrew Tholl
- Memory Draws from the Map We Follow
- Jodie Landau, vocals
- wild Up
- Graduale Nobili
- Christopher Rountree, conductor
8:0108:40 AM- Ursula Mamlok
- Aphorisms II
- Charles Neidich, clarinet
- Ayako Oshima, clarinet
7:1808:26 AM- Philip Glass
- Naqoyqatsi: Tissues Nos. 1, 2, 6 and 7
- Wendy Sutter, cello
14:0208:07 AM- Lotta Wennakoski
- Soie
- Kersten McCall, flute
- Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
- Victor Cheng, conductor
18:3008:04 AM- Victor Axelrod
- Minim (Version)
- Album: Red Hot + Bach
3:0807:50 AM- Mario Diaz de Leon
- Luciform
- Claire Chase, flute
13:2707:44 AM- Gyan Riley
- The Tar of Gyu (Live from Merkin Concert Hall on March 2, 2016)
- Dither
6:2007:24 AM- Fred Lerdahl
- Spirals
- Odense Symphony Orchestra
- Scott Yoo, conductor
- Album: Fred Lerdahl: Volume 4
18:5407:14 AM- Judd Greenstein
- In Teaching Others
- Nadia Sirota, viola
- Album: Baroque
9:5607:06 AM- Padma Newsome
- Sticks & Nails
- Bryce Dessner, prepared guitar
- Padma Newsome, prepared guitar
- Tim Feeney, percussion
- Jennifer Choi, violin
- Erik Friedlander, cello
- Clogs
8:1507:02 AM- Karen Siegel
- Saguaro
- Elizabeth Derham
- Melissa Wozniak
- C4
- David Harris, conductor
- Album: C4 - Volume 1: Uncaged
3:5406:27 AM- David Lang
- The Little Match Girl Passion
- Theatre of Voices
- Paul Hillier, conductor
35:0306:18 AM- John Luther Adams
- Dream of the Canyon Wren
- JACK Quartet
7:3906:09 AM- Samuel Adler
- Canto X
- Amir Eldan, cello
9:0406:03 AM- Caroline Shaw
- Partita for Eight Voices: Passacaglia
- Martha Cluver, Esteli Gomez
- Caroline Shaw, Virginia Warnken
- Eric Dudley, tenor
- Avery Griffin, baritone
- Dashon Burton, bass baritone
- Cameron Beauchamp, bass
- Roomful of Teeth
- Brad Wells, conductor
- Album: Roomful of Teeth
5:51 -
12:00 - 06:00 AM
-
05:49 AM
- Steve Reich
- Proverb
- Steve Reich Ensemble
- Theatre of Voices
- Paul Hillier, conductor
14:0905:44 AM- Ethan Iverson
- Send in the Clowns
- Anthony de Mare, piano
5:2405:21 AM- Anna Clyne
- Night Ferry
- Chicago Symphony Orchestra
- Riccardo Muti, conductor
22:1805:08 AM- Constantine Caravassilis
- The Book of Fantasias: Fantasia on the Rising Sun
- Christina Petrowska Quilico, piano
- Album: Visions
12:5805:02 AM6:0204:56 AM- Robert Honstein
- Why are you not answering? I don't wish to play games.
- Alejandro T. Acierto, clarinet
- Derek Johnson, electric guitar
- Owen Weaver, percussion
- Karl Larson, piano
- Mariel Roberts, cello
- Lisa Dowling, double bass
- Album: RE: You
5:3604:47 AM- Louis Andriessen
- Trois Pieces
- Ralph van Raat, piano
- Album: Base
8:2404:40 AM- Meredith Monk
- ATLAS Ascending
- Todd Reynolds
7:2304:25 AM- Mieczyslaw Weinberg
- Trio op. 48
- Gidon Kremer, violin
- Daniil Grishin, viola
- Giedre Dirvanauskaite, cello
14:4604:12 AM- Michael Harrison
- Hijaz
- Maya Beiser, cello
- Michael harrison, just intonation piano
- Payton MacDonald, percussion , tabla
- Young People's Chorus of New York City
- Album: Time Loops
12:3004:02 AM- Mario Diaz de Leon
- The Soul is the Arena
- Joshua Rubin, bass clarinet
9:3103:57 AM- Poppy Ackroyd
- Strata
- Poppy Ackroyd
- Su-a Lee, cello
- Album: Feathers
4:4703:47 AM- Marco Stroppa
- Innige Cavatina (Live from Miller Hall, Manhattan School of Music on Dec. 3rd, 2012)
- Jenny Chai, piano
- Album: Rafael Valle
10:5303:36 AM- Aya Nishina
- S.S.S.
- Jen Shyu, voice
9:5403:25 AM- John Luther Adams
- Among Red Mountains
- Lisa Moore
11:4903:14 AM03:01 AM- Karlheinz Stockhausen
- Zeitmasze
- Ensemble Recherche
- Rupert Huber, conductor
12:4702:51 AM- Thomas Ades
- Catch
- Eighth Blackbird
- Album: Meanwhile
9:4802:40 AM- Philip Glass
- Music in Similar Motion
- Eighth Blackbird
- Album: Meanwhile
11:2002:32 AM- Elliott Carter
- Nine by Five
- Slowind Wind Quintet
7:4202:23 AM- Yotam Haber
- We Were All
- Contemporaneous
- Album: Yotam Haber: Chamber Music 2007-2014
9:1002:13 AM- Franghiz Ali-Zadeh
- Ask Havasi
- Ivan Monighetti, cello
- Album: Night Music: Voice in the Leaves
9:4002:04 AM- Martin Bresnick
- Ishi's Song
- Lisa Moore, piano
8:4901:50 AM- Andrew Norman
- Try
- Boston Modern Orchestra Project
- Gil Rose, conductor
13:5101:42 AM- Osvaldo Golijov
- Omaramor
- Alisa Weilerstein, cello
- Album: Alisa Weilerstein Solo
8:0801:21 AM- Esa-Pekka Salonen
- Foreign Bodies
- Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
- Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
19:2901:03 AM- Colin Jacobsen
- Three Miniatures for String Quartet
- Brooklyn Rider
- Album: A Walking Fire
16:3412:58 AM- Robert Honstein
- Better find those little blue pills if you plan on giving her more than lip service.
- Alejandro T. Acierto, clarinet
- Derek Johnson, electric guitar
- Owen Weaver, percussion
- Karl Larson, piano
- Mariel Roberts, cello
- Lisa Dowling, double bass
- Album: RE: You
5:2012:45 AM- Paul Dresher
- Two Entwined (Live from Old First Concerts on November 11, 2011)
- Sarah Cahill, pianist
12:3912:24 AM- Magnus Lindberg
- Cello Concerto No. 2
- Anssi Karttunen
- Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
- Hannu Lintu, conductor
- Album: Magnus Lindberg: Al Largo, Cello Concerto No. 2, Era
20:5712:17 AM- Michael Harrison
- Carillon
- Michael Harrison, piano
6:3312:07 AM- Anna Thorvaldsdottir
- Ro
- Caput Ensemble
- Gudni Franzson, conductor
10:3712:02 AM- John Harbison
- Cucaraccia and Fugue (2003)
- Anthea Kreston, viola
- John Harbison, viola
- Ida Kavafian, viola
- Steven Tenenbom, viola
4:2112:02 AM- Louis Andriessen
- Toccata: Image de Moreau
- Molly Morkoski, piano
- Album: Threads
3:35