Daily Playlists
Show All Details
-
09:00 - 12:00 AM
-
11:57 PM
- David Lang
- he was and she was
- Anonymous 4
8:4011:38 PM- Paul Moravec
- Circular Dreams
- Carnegie Chamber Players
- Album: Paul Moravec: Circular Dreams
18:1611:28 PM- Peteris Vasks
- Piedzimsana
- Kamer
- Maris Sirmais, conductor
- Album: World Sun Songs
10:0611:21 PM- Laurie Spiegel
- Pentachrome
- Laurie Spiegel
- Album: The Expanding Universe
7:1811:09 PM- John Corigliano
- Chiaroscuro
- Blair McMillen, piano
- Sachiko Kato, 2nd piano
11:4510:57 PM- Helen Grime
- Near Midnight
- Hallé Orchestra
- Mark Elder, conductor
11:3210:41 PM- Philip Glass
- String Quartet No. 3, "Mishima"
- Kronos Quartet
15:3010:34 PM- imon Vosecek
- Mice (Live from the Kitchen, April 18 2014)
- Talea Ensemble
- Jim Baker, conductor
7:1510:21 PM- Frances White
- Far, Still
- Sonja Myklebust, cello
- Solaris Vocal Ensemble
- Giselle Wyers, conductor
12:3210:13 PM- Julian Wachner
- Alleluias, Intercessions and Remembrances
- Sarah Bailey, soprano
- Steven Wilson, tenor
- Ian David Rosenbaum, Victor Caccese
- Majestic Brass Quintet
- The Choir of Trinity Wall Street
- Julian Wachner, conductor
8:0010:07 PM- George Tsontakis
- Bagatelle
- Stephen Gosling, piano
6:3809:42 PM- Graham Fitkin
- Slow
- Graham Fitkin, Shelagh Sutherland
- Shelagh Sutherland, piano
- The Smith Quartet
24:5109:36 PM- Ryan Brown
- Under the Rug
- Janus
5:0609:23 PM- Scott Johnson
- How It Happens: Soliloquy
- I. F. Stone, speaker
- Kronos Quartet
13:0809:06 PM- John Morton
- Solo Traveler
- John Morton
- Dare to Breathe
- David Moore, conductor
15:4209:04 PM- Arvo Pärt
- Seven Magnificat Antiphons: "O Weisheit"
- Chamber Choir Versija
- Juris Vaivods and Raitis Grigalis, conductors, conductor
2:17 -
08:00 - 09:00 PM
-
08:32 PM
- Meredith Monk
- Facing North
- Meredith Monk, organ , piano , pitch pipe , voice
- Robert Een, pitch pipe , voice
31:5608:19 PM- Santa Ratniece
- Saline
- Latvian Radio Choir
- Sigvards Klava, conductor
- Album: Saline
11:4208:15 PM- Theresa Wong
- Bury Them and Keep Quiet
- Wong/Kihlstedt
- Marko Letonja, conductor
4:4208:14 PM- Theresa Wong
- Against the Common Good
- Wong/Kihlstedt
0:5108:12 PM- Theresa Wong
- With or Without Reason
- Wong/Kihlstedt
1:4708:05 PM- Caroline Shaw
- Its Motion Keeps (Live in the Greene Space on September 16, 2014)
7:1708:00 PM- Caroline Shaw
- I'll Fly Away (Live from World Financial Center, October 16, 2013)
- Caroline Shaw, vocals
- American Contemporary Music Ensemble (ACME)
4:5508:00 PM14:50 -
07:00 - 08:00 PM
-
07:57 PM
- Vijay Iyer
- Mutations VI: Waves
- Vijay Iyer, electronics , piano
- Miranda Cuckson, violin
- Michi Wiancko, violin
- Kyle Armbrust, viola
- Kivie Cahn-Lipman, cello
2:4807:44 PM- John Zorn
- Contes des Feés
- Chris Otto, Violin
- Arcana
- David Fulmer, conductor
- Album: Fragmentations, Prayers and Interjections
12:2907:33 PM- Kalevi Aho
- Solo II
- Sonja Fräki, piano
- Album: Works for Solo Piano
10:4007:21 PM- Erkki-Sven Tuur
- Lighthouse
- Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra
- Dennis Russell Davies, conductor
12:4407:09 PM- David Lang
- For Love Is Strong
- Theatre of Voices/Ars Nova Copenhagen
- Paul Hillier, conductor
11:1407:07 PM- Meredith Monk
- Songs of Ascension: Clusters 3
- Bohdan Hilash, khaen baet
- Album: Songs of Ascension
2:0807:00 PM- Lou Harrison
- Village Music
- Linda Burman-Hall, harpsichord
7:15 -
06:00 - 07:00 PMSpecial Programming
-
01:00 - 06:00 PM
-
06:48 PM
- Judd Greenstein
- City Boy
- NOW Ensemble
11:1506:43 PM- Hayden Berry
- Reaches Into Silence
- Visionary Hours
5:0406:31 PM- Gyorgy Ligeti
- Five Pieces for Piano Four-Hands
- Irina Kataeva, piano
- Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano
- Album: Keyboard Works
11:4206:10 PM- Michael Nyman
- String Quartet No. 2
- Balanescu String Quartet
21:2605:59 PM- Scott Smallwood
- Still In Here
- NOW Ensemble
10:2105:55 PM- Andy Akiho
- Karakurenai (Crimson)
- Andy Akiho, prepared steel pan
- Album: No One to Know One
4:2405:53 PM- Tyondai Braxton
- Galaveda
- Tyondai Braxton, electronics
2:0605:42 PM- Vivian Fung
- Birdsong (Live from the Americas Society, October 1, 2012)
- Kirsten Lee, Conor Hanick
- Album: Music of the Americas Concert Series
10:2205:37 PM- Terry Riley
- Cry of a Lady
- Kronos Quartet
- Le Mystere des Voix Bulgares
- Dora Hristova, Conductor, conductor
5:1305:16 PM- Einojuhani Rautavaara
- Piano Concerto No. 1
- Ralf Gothoni, piano
- Leipzig Radio Symphony Orchestra
- Max Pommer, conductor
20:1005:08 PM- Arvo Pärt
- Cantique des Degres
- Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
- RIAS Chamber Choir
- Kristjan Jarvi, conductor
7:4704:56 PM- Fred Lerdahl
- The First Voices
- Kimberly Soby, soprano
- Mary Kate Vom Lehn, mezzo-soprano
- Thea Lobo, alto
- New England Conservatory Percussion Ensemble
- Frank Epstein, conductor
- Album: American Music for Percussion Volume 2
11:5204:48 PM- Kaija Saariaho
- Maa: IV. Forest
- Mikko-Ville Luolajan-Mikkola, violin
- Tuula Riisalo, viola
- Lea Pekkala, cello
- Eva Tigerstedt, flute
- Pauliina Ahola, harp
- Jaana Karkkainen, harpischord
- Tapio Tuomela, conductor
- Album: Maa: Ballet Music in Seven Scenes
8:2704:36 PM- Lei Liang
- Bamboo Lights
- Callithumpian Consort
- Stephen Drury, conductor
- Album: Bamboo Lights
11:4004:10 PM- Greg Saunier
- Deerhoof Chamber Variations (Live from Ecstatic Music Festival at Merkin Concert Hall on February 20, 2013)
- Ensemble Dal Niente
25:3304:06 PM- John Psathas
- Jettatura
- Stephen Gosling, piano
4:3203:55 PM- Anna Thorvaldsdottir
- Ro
- Caput Ensemble
- Gudni Franzson, conductor
10:3703:50 PM- Derek Charke
- Selections from 22 Inuit Throat Song Games
- Kronos Quartet
- Album: Tundra Songs
4:5503:40 PM- Michael Gordon
- Van Gogh: The Hague Part 1
- Alarm Will Sound
- Alan Pierson, conductor
9:0303:34 PM- Hilary Hahn / Hauschka
- North Atlantic
- Hilary Hahn, violin
- Volker Bertelmann, prepared piano
- Album: Silfra
6:4903:24 PM- Herbie Hancock
- Rain Dance
- Herbie Hancock, electronics
- Album: Herbie Hancock Box
9:1503:13 PM- Elena Ruehr
- Ladder to the Moon
- Gil Rose, conductor
11:4003:03 PM- Dobrinka Tabakova
- Insight
- Roman Mints, violin
- Maxim Rysanov, viola
- Kristina Blaumane, cello
9:2903:00 PM- Mohammed Fairouz
- Piano Miniature #12
- Nicholas Phillips, piano
3:2802:41 PM- Jukka Tiensuu
- Vie
- Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
- John Storgards, conductor
- Album: Jukka Tiensuu
17:5502:26 PM- John Adams
- Road Movies
- Leila Josefowicz, violin
- John Novacek, piano
15:2702:22 PM- Meredith Monk
- Gotham Lullaby
- Brodsky Quartet, arranger
- Björk
- Brodsky Quartet
- Album: Monk Mix: Remixes & Interpretations of Music by Meredith Monk
3:5402:07 PM- Martin Bresnick
- Prayers Remain Forever
- Ashley Bathgate, cello
- Lisa Moore, piano
- Twosense
14:2002:03 PM- Steve Reich
- Duet
- Edna Michell, violin
- Ulf Hoelscher, violin
- Karlsruhe Ensemble
- Andreas Weiss, conductor
4:3801:42 PM- Paul Moravec
- Songs of Love and War
- David Arnold, baritone
- The Dessoff Choirs
- Album: Reflections
20:4201:33 PM- Terry Riley
- Sunrise of the Planetary Dream Collector (Live from Merkin Concert Hall on March 18, 2015)
- This Side Up
8:0601:24 PM- Donnacha Dennehy
- Reservoir
- Lisa Moore, piano
- Album: Stainless Staining
9:3201:10 PM- Thomas Ades
- Three Studies from Couperin
- Chamber Orchestra of Europe
- Thomas Ades, conductor
- Album: Ades: Tevot, Violin Concerto, Couperin Dances
13:0301:05 PM- Ryan Brown
- The light by which she may have ascended
- Jody Redhage, cello
- Album: Of Minutiae and Memory
5:0701:04 PM- Guillaume de Machaut
- Kyrie III
- Maria Mutru, harmonium
- Kronos Quartet
1:0201:03 PM- Guillaume de Machaut
- Kyrie II
- Maria Mutru, harmonium
- Kronos Quartet
0:4301:02 PM- Guillaume de Machaut
- Kyrie I
- Kronos Quartet
0:54 -
10:00 - 01:00 PM
-
12:37 PM
- Arvo Pärt
- Stabat Mater
- Lynne Dawson, soprano
- David James, counter-tenor
- Rogers Covey-Crump, tenor
- Gidon Kremer, violin
- Vladimir Mendelssohn, viola
23:5312:13 PM12:07 PM- Gavin Bryars
- Ave regina gloriosa (Lauda VII)
- Trio Mediaeval
3:5711:55 AM- Gavin Bryars
- Lauda (con sordino)
- Morgan Goff, viola
- Gavin Bryars, piano
- James Woodrow, electric guitar
- Gavin Bryars Ensemble
- Album: Live at Punkt
12:2611:49 AM- Gavin Bryars
- Incipit Vita Nova
- David James, counter-tenor
6:0211:45 AM- Gavin Bryars
- Laude novella (Lauda II)
- Trio Mediaeval
3:1011:24 AM- Ingram Marshall
- Hymnodic Delays
- Theatre of Voices
- Paul Hillier, conductor
20:0111:09 AM- James Tenney
- Homage to Perotin (Live from Invisible Dog Art Center, May 1 2014)
- TILT Brass
13:1211:02 AM- Igor Stravinsky
- Monumentum pro Gesualdo di Venosa ad CD annum
- Stuttgarter Kammerorchester
- Dennis Russell Davies, conductor
- Album: Igor Stravinsky: Orchestral Works
6:3911:02 AM- Eric Nathan
- Timbered Bells
- Tanglewood Music Center Fellows
10:4610:57 AM- Richard Reed Parry
- Duet for Heart and Breath
- Nadia Sirota, viola
- Richard Reed Parry, piano
4:2710:53 AM- Meredith Monk
- Mercy: Core Chant
- Theo Bleckmann, vocals
- Allison Easter, vocals
- Katie Geissinger, vocals
- Ching Gonzalez, vocals
- John Hollenbeck, melodica
- Meredith Monk, vocals
- Album: Mercy
4:4210:49 AM- Edgard Varese
- Density 21.5
- Claire Chase, flute
4:1110:27 AM- Kevin Puts
- Violin Concerto
- Michael Shih, violin
- Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra
- Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor
21:4210:20 AM- John Hadfield
- Pak Klong Taladd (Live from Look & Listen on May 13, 2012)
- Bridget Kibbey, harp
- John Hadfield, percussion
- Jesse Mills, violin
6:0610:14 AM- Judd Greenstein
- AEIOU (Live from Ecstatic Music Festival at Merkin Concert Hall on February 25, 2012)
- Roomful of Teeth
6:2110:11 AM- Brian Schober
- Impromptu III
- Stephen Gosling, piano
2:2810:07 AM- Hannis Brown
- Oh Ah Ee (Live at Grand Canyon Music Festival, 2011)
- Ethel
4:29 -
09:00 - 10:00 AMSpecial Programming
-
06:00 - 09:00 AM
-
09:57 AM
- Caroline Mallonee
- Tomorrow Sharpened
- Haruka Fujii, crotales , marimba
- Eric Huebner, piano
10:0009:27 AM- Einojuhani Rautavaara
- Cello Concerto No. 2, "Towards the Horizon"
- Truls Mork, cello
- Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
- John Storgards, conductor
21:1609:16 AM- Filip Matuszewski
- ZuM (Live from Warsaw Autumn Festival on September 24, 2009)
- European Workshop for Contemporary Music
- Rudiger Bohn, conductor
- Album: Warsaw Autumn 2009
10:5509:00 AM- Michael Nyman
- String Quartet No. 3
- Balanescu String Quartet
15:4208:53 AM- Tristan Perich
- These Are They
- counter)induction
7:2308:47 AM- George Tsontakis
- Sarabesque
- Stephen Hough, piano
5:3608:44 AM- Paul Moravec
- Scherzo
- Trio Solisti
3:5208:29 AM- Chinary Ung
- Spiral
- Mabel Kwan, piano
- Greg Beyer, percussion
- Ensemble Dal Niente
14:3408:23 AM- Missy Mazzoli
- Like a Miracle
- Missy Mazzoli, toys
- Olivia De Prato, violin
- Lorna Krier, keyboards
- Eileen Mack, clarinet
- Eleonore Oppenheim, double bass , electric bass
- Florent Ghys, voice
- Victoire
5:4608:13 AM- Terry Riley
- G Song
- Album: Zofo Plays Terry Riley
9:3008:03 AM- Donnacha Dennehy
- O
- RTE National Symphony Orchestra
- Gavin Maloney, conductor
- Album: Composers of Ireland Vol. 9
10:0508:00 AM- Stephen Paulus
- Prelude No. 5: Sprightly
- Lara Downes, piano
- Album: Reform
2:4407:44 AM- Jennifer Higdon
- An Exaltation of Larks
- The Lark Quartet
- Album: An Exaltation of Larks
15:5107:40 AM- Nico Muhly
- Seven O Antiphon Preludes: O Radix Jesse
- James McVinnie, organ
- Simon Wall, tenor
- Album: Cycles
3:3707:11 AM- Magnus Lindberg
- Piano Concerto No. 2
- Yefim Bronfman, piano
- New York Philharmonic
- Alan Gilbert, conductor
28:4007:05 AM- Ann Southam
- Glass Houses No. 9
- Stephen Clarke, piano
6:3106:59 AM- Mikael Karlsson
- Nasty (Live from Ecstatic Music Festival at Merkin Concert Hall on March 1, 2012)
- Valgeir Sigurosson, electronics
- Nadia Sirota, viola
5:1806:55 AM- Arvo Part
- Solfeggio
- NYYD Quartet
- Album: Arvo Part: Creator Spiritus
4:4406:42 AM- William Susman
- Piano Concerto
- Elaine Kwon, piano
- Octet Ensemble
- Album: Scatter My Ashes
12:2506:38 AM- Soren Nils Eichberg
- Levitation
- Hilary Hahn, violin
- Cory Smythe, piano
4:0806:15 AM- Luciano Berio
- Naturale (Su melodie siciliane)
- Kim Kashkashian, viola
- Robyn Schulkowsky, percussion
22:1406:09 AM- Meredith Monk
- Vocal: Mill Feuille
- Sussan Deyhim
- Album: Monk Mix: Remixes & Interpretations of Music by Meredith Monk
5:57 -
12:00 - 06:00 AM
-
05:56 AM
- Kati Agocs
- Perpetual Summer
- Orchestre National des Jeunes du Canada
- National Youth Orchestra of Canada
- Jacques Lacombe, conductor
13:1405:40 AM- Daniel Bjarnason
- Emergence
- Reykjavík Sinfonia
- Daníel Bjarnason, conductor
- Album: Over Light Earth
15:1105:35 AM- Daniel Wohl
- Corpus
- Julia Holter, vocals
- Transit
5:2705:21 AM- Frederic Rzewski
- Four North American Ballads: Which Side are You On?
- Frederic Rzewski, piano
13:4905:15 AM- Okkyung Lee
- On a Windy Day
- John Hollenbeck, drums
- Ikue Mori, electronics
6:0905:00 AM- Toru Takemitsu
- And then I knew ´twas Wind (Live from The Greene Space, December 2, 2014)
- Kim Kashkashian, viola
- Marina Piccinini, flute
- Sivan Magen, harp
- Tre Voci
14:3904:55 AM- William Brittelle
- High Done No Why To
- Roomful of Teeth
4:4804:50 AM- Paul Moravec
- Autumn Song
- Marya Martin, flute
- Jeewon Park, piano
4:5504:42 AM7:4504:39 AM- Conrad Winslow
- Mise En Place: Roberta's
- Aaron Patterson, Cagdas Ozkan
2:5304:27 AM- Vivian Fung
- String Quartet No. 3 (Live from Banff International String Quartet Competition on August 30, 2013)
- Dover Quartet
11:1804:08 AM- Mark-Anthony Turnage
- From the Wreckage
- Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet
- London Symphony Orchestra
- Daniel Harding, conductor
15:2703:54 AM- Evan Ziporyn
- War Chant
- Boston Modern Orchestra Project
- Gil Rose, conductor
13:5703:48 AM- Kevin Volans
- Walking Song
- Netherlands Wind Ensemble
5:3703:45 AM- Nico Muhly
- Seven O Antiphon Preludes: O Adonai
- James McVinnie, organ
- Simon Wall, tenor
- Album: Cycles
2:5103:32 AM12:5303:30 AM- Hildur Ingveldardottir Guonadottir
- Erupting Light
- Hildur Ingveldardottir Gudnadottir, processors
- Skuli Sverrisson, processors
- Johann Johannsson, processors
- Album: Without Sinking
2:1703:23 AM- Arvo Pärt
- De Profundis
- The Hilliard Ensemble
6:5003:02 AM- Gyorgy Geszler
- Five Vasarely Pictures
- Vivienne Keilhack, piano
- Dirk Keilhack, piano
- Gusztav Peter Cser, percussion
- Sandor Godan, percussion
21:1802:56 AM- Valgeir Sigurdsson
- Guard Down (Live from Le Poisson Rouge on March 27, 2013)
- Valgeir Sigurosson, electronics
- Nadia Sirota, viola
5:2002:40 AM- Ingram Marshall
- Kingdom Come
- American Composers Orchestra
- Paul Dunkel, conductor
16:2002:30 AM- Terry Riley
- Autodreamographical Tales 5: Science Fiction
- Album: Music from Terry Riley's "Autodreamographical Tales"
9:3202:24 AM- Alexandra Gardner
- Luminoso
- Enrique Malo Lop, guitar
- Album: Luminoso
6:0802:20 AM- John Zorn
- Gnostic Prelude VIII. The Invisibles
- Carol Emanuel, harp
- Bill Frisell, guitar
- Kenny Wollesen, bells
- Album: The Gnostic Preludes: Music of Splendor
3:3301:55 AM01:44 AM- Colin Jacobsen
- Beloved, do not let me be discouraged
- Kayhan Kalhor, kamancheh
- Brooklyn Rider
- Jeef Beecher, bass
- Mark Suter, djembe , doira , metals , pods
- Brooklyn Rider
10:3401:40 AM- Meredith Monk
- Scared Song
- Pamela Z, arranger
- Pamela Z
- Album: Monk Mix: Remixes & Interpretations of Music by Meredith Monk
4:4801:21 AM- Jukka Tiensuu
- False Memories
- Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
- John Storgards, conductor
- Album: Jukka Tiensuu
17:5001:13 AM- Dan Trueman
- Five and a Half Gardens: Noel's Garden
- Trollstilt
- So Percussion
8:5001:04 AM- Mario Davidovsky
- Synchronisms No. 5 for Percussion and Tape
- Manhattan School of Music Percussion Ensemble
- Jeffrey Milarsky, conductor
- Album: The Music of Mario Davidovsky, Vol. 3
8:3801:00 AM- John Luther Adams
- Sky with Four Suns
- Kamer
- Maris Sirmais, conductor
- Album: World Sun Songs
3:4012:39 AM- William Bolcom
- Concerto Grosso
- Prism Quartet
- Boston Modern Orchestra Project
- Gil Rose, conductor
21:2112:23 AM- Mica Levi
- Greezy (Live from Le Poisson Rouge on March 11, 2015)
- Ensemble LPR
- Andre de Ridder, conductor
15:1912:18 AM- Wally Gunn
- The Beginning And
- Roomful of Teeth
5:1512:13 AM- Jonny Greenwood
- There Will Be Blood: Prospectors Arrive
- Martin Burgess, violin
- Caroline Dale, cello
- Michael Dussek, piano
4:4012:07 AM- Jacob Cooper
- For Time to Pour
- Mellissa Hughes, voice
- Jody Redhage, cello
- David Skidmore, percussion
6:0712:00 AM- Donnacha Dennehy
- To Herbert Brün
- Crash Ensemble
- Album: Contemporary Music from Ireland vol. 5
6:1512:00 AM- Galina Grigorjeva
- Palve
- Estonian National Male Choir
- Mikk Uleoja, conductor
13:39