Daily Playlists
Show All Details
-
09:00 - 12:00 AM
-
11:54 PM
- Vijay Iyer
- Mutations IV: Chain
- Vijay Iyer, electronics , piano
- Miranda Cuckson, violin
- Michi Wiancko, violin
- Kyle Armbrust, viola
- Kivie Cahn-Lipman, cello
5:2211:44 PM- Michael Gordon
- Exalted (Live from (Le) Poisson Rouge on October 8, 2010)
- Kronos Quartet
- Young People's Chorus of New York
- Francisco J. Nunez, conductor
10:1011:31 PM12:5311:25 PM- Eric Whitacre
- Her Sacred Spirit Soars
- Polyphony
- Stephen Layton, conductor
- Album: Cloudburst and Other Choral Works
5:0211:19 PM- Wlodzimierz Kotonski
- Pour Quatre
- Gnarwhallaby
6:2311:03 PM- Gavin Bryars
- At Portage and Main
- Percussions Claviers de Lyon
- L'Ensemble de Basse-Normandie
15:3310:59 PM- Paul Moravec
- Scherzo
- Trio Solisti
3:5210:51 PM- Florent Ghys
- Richy
- Florent Ghys, bass
- Album: Music for "Dimensions"
8:0010:46 PM- Tyondai Braxton
- Opening Bell
- Tyondai Braxton, electronics , guitar
- Ian Antonio, percussion
- Wordless Music Orchestra
- Caleb Burhans, conductor
5:0110:29 PM- Colin McPhee
- Tabuh-Tabuhan
- Eastman-Rochester Symphony Orchestra
- Howard Hanson, conductor
16:4110:14 PM- Andrew Waggoner
- Third String Quartet
- Corigliano Quartet
14:3110:10 PM- Vivian Fung
- Pizzicato for String Quartet
- Ying Quartet
3:49 -
06:00 - 09:00 PMSpecial Programming
-
04:00 - 06:00 PM
-
09:55 PM
- Pawel Szymanski
- Singletrack
- Maciej Grzybowski, piano
14:4809:49 PM- Tristan Perich
- Lit
- Sarah Moulton, sopranos
- Tristan Perich, piano
5:4109:27 PM- John Adams
- Chamber Symphony
- London Sinfonietta
- John Adams, conductor
21:4609:02 PM- Christopher Rouse
- Odna Zhizn (A Life) (Live from Avery Fisher Hall on February 10, 2010)
- New York Philharmonic
- Alan Gilbert, conductor
16:1308:48 PM- Anders Hillborg
- King Tide
- Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
- Sakari Oramo, conductor
- Album: Eleven Gates
13:3608:46 PM- Anton Webern
- Satz (Live from BRIC House, April 27 2014)
- International Contemporary Ensemble
2:1108:38 PM- Elliott Sharp
- Suberrebus for Piano and Computer Processing
- Jenny Lin, piano
- Album: The Eleventh Finger
8:0408:32 PM- Kevin Volans
- Walking Song
- Netherlands Wind Ensemble
5:3708:26 PM- Daniel Wohl
- Corpus
- Julia Holter, vocals
- Transit
5:2708:21 PM- Glenn Kotche
- The Haunted mvt. 1 - Furnace
- Lisa Kaplan, Yvonne Lam piano
- Matthew Duvall, Doug Perkins percussion
5:0508:16 PM- Robert Honstein
- I know the feeling...
- Alejandro T. Acierto, clarinet
- Derek Johnson, electric guitar
- Owen Weaver, percussion
- Karl Larson, piano
- Mariel Roberts, cello
- Lisa Dowling, double bass
- Album: RE: You
4:5708:11 PM- Veljo Tormis
- Singing Aboard Ship
- Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir
- Tonu Kaljuste, conductor
5:3007:58 PM- John Luther Adams
- Dark Waves
- Stephen Drury, piano
- Yukiko Takagi, piano
- Scott Deal, percussion
- Stuart Gerber, percussion
12:2807:47 PM- Andy Vores
- Fabrication 13: Monster
- Boston Modern Orchestra Project
- Gil Rose, conductor
5:1907:41 PM- Eve Beglarian
- I Will Not Be Sad In This World
- Marya Martin, flute
6:2407:29 PM- Doron Sadja
- 40 (Live from Roulette on October 7, 2010)
10:4007:12 PM- John Zorn
- Last Supper: Selections
- Martha Cluver, voice
- Lisa Bielawa, voice
- Kirsten Sollek, voice
- Caleb Burhans, voice
- Cyro Baptista, percussion
- John Zorn, percussion
16:4107:09 PM- Caleb Burhans
- Escape Wisconsin
- Timothy McAllister, saxophone
3:2606:50 PM- Harold Meltzer
- Brion
- Cygnus
- James Baker, conductor
17:4306:46 PM- Nico Muhly
- Etude 1
- Nadia Sirota, viola
3:3406:38 PM- Deirdre Gribbin
- What the Whaleship Saw
- Karol Szymanoski Quartet
- Album: Contemporary Music from Ireland vol. 6
7:5206:32 PM- Ann Southam
- Glass Houses No. 9
- Stephen Clarke, piano
6:3106:25 PM- Jennifer Higdon
- Summer Shimmers
- Susan Glaser, flute
- Stephen Taylor, oboe
- Todd Palmer, clarinet
- Marc Goldberg, bassoon
- Joseph Anderer, horn
- John Novacek, piano
- Album: Summer Shimmers
6:2206:16 PM- Philip Glass
- Satyagraha: Act III - conclusion
- Christopher Bowers-Broadbent, organ
- Album: Trivium
7:5106:07 PM- Eliza Brown
- Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
- Chris Wild, cello
- Amanda DeBoer, soprano
- Ensemble Dal Niente
- Album: Abhanden
8:5605:56 PM- Brian Schober
- Impromptu IX
- Stephen Gosling, piano
11:4105:51 PM- John Cage
- Double Music
- David Tudor
- Quatuor Helios
4:4205:28 PM- Michael Gandolfi
- Line Drawings
- Concord Chamber Music Society
22:4305:18 PM- Mari Kimura
- Bucknerian for Voice, Violin and Computer
- Mari Kimura, interactive computer
- Thomas Buckner, baritone
8:4805:10 PM- Elliott Carter
- Woodwind Quintet
- Chicago Pro Musica
- Album: Early Chamber Music of Elliott Carter
8:0405:06 PM- Daniel Wohl
- Neighborhood
- Aaron Roche, vocals
- Transit
- So Percussion
4:3304:57 PM- Jacob Cooper
- Clifton Gates
- Timothy Andres, piano
8:5704:52 PM- Zoe Keating
- Optimist
- Zoe Keating, layered cello
- Album: Into the Trees
4:0804:42 PM- Einojuhani Rautavaara
- Canto No. 3
- Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra
- Juha Kangas, conductor
9:1504:27 PM- Pawel Mykietyn
- 3 for 13
- Polish Radio Orchestra
- Wojciech Michniewski, conductor
14:3004:13 PM- Steve Reich
- Proverb
- Steve Reich Ensemble
- Theatre of Voices
- Paul Hillier, conductor
14:0904:05 PM- Anna Clyne
- The Violin: Tea Leaves
- Cornelius Dufallo, violin
- Amy Kauffman, vioin
- Album: The Violin
6:2503:59 PM- Paola Prestini
- Nightsong
- Samuel Z. Solomon, marimba
6:04 -
03:00 - 04:00 PM
-
03:56 PM
- Bryn Harrison
- An Oblique
- Lore Lixenberg, mezzo-soprano
- Jonathan Powell, piano
- Album: The NMC Songbook
3:1803:52 PM- John Cage
- Sculpture Musicale
- Marcel Duchamp
4:0703:46 PM- Michael Nyman
- The Commissar Vanishes: Look Out for an Enemy!
- Album: The Commissar Vanishes/The Fall of Icarus
5:2803:41 PM- Archival Recording: Andre Malraux
- Speech for the transfer of the ashes of Jean Moulin to the Pantheon
4:5203:36 PM- Erik Satie
- Messe Des Pauvres: Kyrie Eleison
- Jean Laforge
- Choeur Rene Duclos
- Album: Satie: Ballets, Piano Works & Rarities
5:2703:35 PM- Thalia Myers
- Agnes Von Hohenstaufen
- Thalia Myers, piano
- Album: Spectrum 4: 66 Miniatures for Solo Piano
1:0703:30 PM- Paul Lansky
- Delia
- Paul Lansky
- Album: Folk Images
4:4903:27 PM- Howard Skempton
- Senza Licenza
- John Tilbury, piano
- Album: Piano Works
2:1203:22 PM- Richard Ayres
- No. 36: NONcerto for Horn: Valentine Tregashian dreams ? of Jan Snaegl
- Wim Timmermans, Horn
- Roland Kluttig, conductor
- Album: Noncertos and others
5:3303:17 PM- Jean Dubuffet
- Temps Readieux
- Jean Dubuffet
4:5703:15 PM- Howard Skempton
- Swedish Caprice
- John Tilbury, piano
- Album: Piano Works
1:1803:08 PM- Christian Wolff
- Exercise 28
- Lydia Kavina, theremin
- Ensemble Sospeso
7:3703:03 PM- Howard Skempton
- Toccata
- John Tilbury, piano
- Album: Well Well Cornelius
1:3503:00 PM- Luc Ferrari
- Saliceburry Cocktail Part 3
- Luc Ferrari
- Album: Son Memorise
3:28 -
01:00 - 03:00 PM
-
02:45 PM
- Magnus Lindberg
- Santa Fe Project
- Anssi Karttunen, cello
- Magnus Lindberg, piano
- Album: Chamber Works
14:2302:23 PM- Philip Glass
- String Quartet No. 5
- Kronos Quartet
21:5302:20 PM- Sylvie Courvoisier
- Clio
- Sylvie Courvoisier, piano
- Eric Friedlander, cello
- Mark Feldman, violin
2:4602:13 PM- Nico Muhly
- Balance Problems
- yMusic
- Album: Balance Problems
7:1502:07 PM- Marcos Balter
- Bladed Stance
- yMusic
- Album: Balance Problems
5:4401:43 PM- Henryk Gorecki
- Kleines Requiem fur eine Polka, Op. 66 (Live from (Le) Poisson Rouge on November 8, 2011)
- Signal Ensemble
- Brad Lubman, conductor
23:2801:36 PM- Elizabeth Brown
- Atlantis
- Elizabeth Brown, theremin
- Ben Verdery, guitar
6:5001:22 PM- Sebastian Currier
- Broken Consort
- Cygnus Ensemble
14:1101:07 PM- Galina Grigorjeva
- Palve
- Estonian National Male Choir
- Mikk Uleoja, conductor
13:3901:01 PM- Lorenzo Ferrero
- Glamorama Spies
- Paolo Fre, flute , piccolo
- Mirco Ghirardini, blass clarinet
- Thomas Schrott, violin
- Andrea Rebaudengo, piano
- Marco Decimo, cello
- Carlo Boccadoro, conductor
6:10 -
10:00 - 01:00 PM
-
09:18 PM
- Hildegard von Bingen, arr. A Far Cry
- O ignis spiritus paracliti
- A Far Cry
- Album: Dreams and Prayers
8:2612:57 PM- Sufjan Stevens
- The Human Plague
- yMusic
- Album: Balance Problems
4:0612:30 PM- Gavin Bryars
- New York
- Percussions Claviers de Lyon
- L'Ensemble de Basse-Normandie
- Dominique Debart, conductor
25:5512:03 PM- George Antheil
- Ballet Mechanique (original version)
- Boston Modern Orchestra Project
- Gil Rose, conductor
- Album: Ballet Mechanique
26:3011:40 AM- Paul Lansky
- Notes to Self
- Mihae Lee, piano
20:0211:18 AM- Erkki-Sven Tuur
- Seventh Symphony
- Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
- Paavo Jarvi, conductor
21:4111:08 AM- Anna Clyne
- The Violin: Blue Hour
- Cornelius Dufallo, violin
- Amy Kauffman, vioin
- Album: The Violin
8:0411:00 AM- Eleonor Sandresky
- Dream 2
- Eleanor Sandresky, piano
- Album: A Sleeper's Notebook
9:3710:48 AM- Kati Agocs
- Pearls (Live at Annenberg Center in Philadelphia on February 22, 200()
- American Composers Orchestra
- George Manahan, conductor
12:1010:40 AM- Osvaldo Golijov
- Lullaby and Doina
- Tara Helen O'Connor, flute
- Todd Palmer, clarinet
- Mark Dresser, bass
- St. Lawrence String Quartet
6:5710:35 AM- Elaine Agnew
- Bread
- National Chamber Choir
- Celso Antunes, conductor
- Album: Contemporary Music from Ireland vol. 5
5:3110:29 AM- Donnacha Dennehy
- To Herbert Brün
- Crash Ensemble
- Album: Contemporary Music from Ireland vol. 5
6:1510:16 AM- Arthur Berger
- Septet
- Boston Modern Orchestra Project
- Gil Rose, conductor
11:3810:03 AM- Anders Hillborg
- Mouyayoum
- Latvian Radio Choir
- Kaspars Putnins, conductor
13:06 -
09:00 - 10:00 AMSpecial Programming
-
06:00 - 09:00 AM
-
07:53 PM
- Jeremy Turner
- The Bear and the Squirrel
- yMusic
- Album: Balance Problems
5:2009:57 AM- Florent Ghys
- 200
- Florent Ghys, bass , guitar , percussion
- Album: Antisolo: La Contrebasse Météorlogique
5:4309:43 AM- Elizabeth Brown
- Piranesi
- Elizabeth Brown, theremin
- Momenta Quartet
13:5109:34 AM- Erkki-Sven Tuur
- Insula Deserta
- Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra
- Juha Kangas, conductor
8:5409:26 AM- Zoe Keating
- Tetrishead
- Zoe Keating, layered cello
- Album: Natoma
7:3709:11 AM- Daniel Bjarnason
- Emergence
- Reykjavík Sinfonia
- Daníel Bjarnason, conductor
- Album: Over Light Earth
15:1109:01 AM- Dobrinka Tabakova
- Insight
- Roman Mints, violin
- Maxim Rysanov, viola
- Kristina Blaumane, cello
9:2908:54 AM- Ken Thomson
- Thaw: Dig
- Ken Thomson, bass clarinet
- JACK Quartet
6:4208:47 AM- Arvo Pärt
- Trivium
- Christopher Bowers-Broadbent, organ
- Album: Trivium
6:5208:35 AM- Franghiz Ali-Zadeh
- Apsheron Quintet I. Tactile Time
- Kronos Quartet
11:3008:28 AM- Arlene Sierra
- Colmena
- International Contemporary Ensemble
- Jayce Ogren, conductor
7:1308:11 AM- Bronius Kutavicius
- Northern Gates
- Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra
- Juha Kangas, conductor
16:5508:08 AM- Moondog (Louis Hardin)
- Danse Orientale
- Ensemble Bracelli
- Album: Bracelli und Moondog
2:3107:59 AM- Michael Gordon
- Van Gogh: The Hague Part 1
- Alarm Will Sound
- Alan Pierson, conductor
9:0307:43 AM- Lois V. Vierk
- Spin 2
- Petra Ronner, piano
- Claudia Rüeg, piano
13:5207:37 AM- Jakub Ciupinski
- The Architect's Brother
- Rachel Brandwein, harp
- Eugene Lifshitz, cello
- Marko Pavlovic, celesta
- Vassilis Varvaresos, piano
5:5207:30 AM- Album: Dreams and Prayers
6:4607:21 AM- Todd Reynolds
- The Solution
- Todd Reynolds, violin
- Album: Outerborough
8:3607:14 AM- Hreiđar Ingi Ţorsteinsson
- In Paradisum
- Graduale Nobili
- Jón Stefánsson, conductor
7:1607:07 AM- Kirsten Broberg
- Constellations
- Matthew McCright, piano
7:1706:43 AM- Luciano Berio
- Corale (su "Sequenza VIII")
- David Bowlin, violin
- Oberlin Contemporary Music Ensemble
- Timothy Weiss, conductor
17:4606:33 AM- Kevin Volans
- This is how it is
- Netherlands Wind Ensemble
- Wim Steinmann, conductor
9:2206:23 AM- Thomas Ades
- Catch
- Eighth Blackbird
- Album: Meanwhile
9:4806:17 AM- John Zorn
- Gnostic Prelude VI. Circumambulation
- Carol Emanuel, harp
- Bill Frisell, guitar
- Kenny Wollesen, bells
- Album: The Gnostic Preludes: Music of Splendor
6:3106:04 AM- Kaija Saariaho
- Leino Songs
- Anu Komsi, soprano
- Finish Radio Symphony Orchestra
- Sakari Oramo, conductor
12:25 -
12:00 - 06:00 AM
-
05:57 AM
- Richard Brooks
- Circular Motions
- Keith Underwood, flute
- Esther Lamneck, clarinet
- Martha Locker, piano
7:1705:48 AM- Magnus Lindberg
- Jeux d'anches
- mikko luoma, accordion
8:4405:33 AM- Ian Vine
- Ocre Oscuro
- London Sinfonietta
- Richard Baker, conductor
- Album: The Jerwood Series 5
14:1305:28 AM- Paola Prestini
- Struwelpeter
- Jeffrey Zeigler, cello
5:3105:21 AM- Paola Prestini
- Sounds: Last Hymn
- Pablo Rieppi, percussion , vibraphone
- Paola Prestini, electronics
6:3105:12 AM- Heather Schmidt
- Synchronicity
- Shauna Rolston, Heather Schmidt
- Album: Icicles of Fire
8:4705:10 AM- Valentin Silvestrov
- Bagatellen: No. 7
- Valentin Silvestrov, piano
2:0204:47 AM- James MacMillan
- Tuireadh (Live from the Kaplan Penthouse on January 31, 2013)
- Romie de Guise-Langlois, clarinet
- Daedalus Quartet
21:4104:41 AM- John King
- Light (Live from The Greene Space on January 25, 2013)
- Brooklyn Youth Chorus
- Dianne Berkun, conductor
6:0604:30 AM- Franghiz Ali-Zadeh
- Shyshtar Metamorphoses
- Celli Monighetti
- Album: Metamorphoses
11:1404:22 AM- Caroline Shaw
- Allemande (Daniel Wohl Remix)
- Daniel Wohl, electronics
- Roomful of Teeth
6:4504:17 AM- Arvo Pärt
- Es Sang Langen Jahren
- Susan Bickley, alto
- Gidon Kremer, violin
- Vladimir Mendelssohn, viola
5:5104:12 AM- David Longstreth
- Matt Damon
- Bang on a Can All-Stars
- Album: Big Beautiful Dark and Scary
4:2304:02 AM- Ingram Marshall
- Fog Tropes
- Orchestra of St. Luke's
- John Adams, conductor
9:5903:59 AM- Elliott Carter
- Figment III
- Donald Palma, bass
3:0903:33 AM- Greg Saunier
- Deerhoof Chamber Variations (Live from Ecstatic Music Festival at Merkin Concert Hall on February 20, 2013)
- Ensemble Dal Niente
25:3303:23 AM- Gregory Wanamaker
- Duo Sonata
- Timothy McAllister, saxophone
- Robert Spring, clarinet
9:1703:08 AM- Chinary Ung
- Oracle
- Ad hoc ensemble
- Jeff von der Schmidt, conductor
15:1202:59 AM- Steve Reich
- The Cave: The Cave of Machpelah
- The Steve Reich Ensemble
- Paul Hillier, conductor
8:3902:49 AM- Adam Roberts
- Tangled Symmetries
- Arditti String Quartet
9:4002:41 AM- Johann Johannsson
- Part 1: IBM 1401 processing unit
- Johann Johannsson, keyboards
- City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
- Mario Klemens, conductor
- Album: IBM 1401 - A User's Manual
8:1702:35 AM- Philip Miller
- 9 Drawings for Projection: Weighing and Wanting
- Sontonga Quartet
- Album: Music from William Kentridge's 9 Drawings for Projection
6:1702:22 AM- Tristan Perich
- Perhaps
- Sarah Philips Budde, bass clarinet
- Daniel Spiegel, piano
12:3002:16 AM- Eric Whitacre
- Water Night
- Polyphony
- Stephen Layton, conductor
- Album: Cloudburst and Other Choral Works
4:5902:06 AM- Roberto Sierra
- Cuentos
- Cuentos
- Joel Sachs, conductor
10:2802:04 AM- Padma Newsome
- The Creatures in the Garden of Lady Walton: Cocodrillo
- Shara Worden, vocals
- Clogs
1:4901:48 AM- Marc Mellits
- String Quartet No.2
- The Duke Quartet
15:1701:39 AM- Esa-Pekka Salonen
- Floof
- Anu Komsi, soprano
- Avanti! Chamber Orchestra
9:3601:32 AM- Christopher Bono
- The Missing
- Hiroko Taguchi, violin
- Whitney LaGrange, violin
- Alisa Horn, cello
- Yuiko Kamakari, viola
6:2301:24 AM- Aaron Jay Kernis
- Ballad
- Joshua Roman, cello
- Eri Hayashi, piano
- Album: Ballad
8:0001:17 AM- Gyorgy Ligeti
- Mysteries of the Macabre
- Arr. Beta Collide
- Beta Collide
6:3801:11 AM- Susie Ibarra
- Anitos (Spirits)
- Roberto Rodriguez, electronics , percussion
- Susie Ibarra, percussion , voice
- Oz Noy, guitars
6:0901:09 AM- John Cage
- Spontaneous Earth
- Joshua Pierce, prepared piano
- Album: John Cage: A Tribute
1:2801:03 AM- Jacob Cooper
- For Time to Pour
- Mellissa Hughes, voice
- Jody Redhage, cello
- David Skidmore, percussion
6:0712:52 AM- Kaija Saariaho
- NoaNoa (Fragrant) for Flute and Electronics
- Sooyun Kim, flute
- Joshua Rubin, electronics
- Album: The Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center - New Music in The Rose
9:5612:43 AM- Gity Razaz
- Shadow Lines (Live at The Stone, May 14th, 2014, Ferus Fesitval)
9:4212:24 AM- Mathew Rosenblum
- Double Concerto
- Kenneth Coon, baritone saxophone
- Lisa Pegher, percussion
- Boston Modern Orchestra Project
- Gil Rose, conductor
18:4712:09 AM- Henri Dutilleux
- Préludes
- Robert Levin, piano
14:1212:04 AM- Andy Akiho
- Kiiro (Yellow)
- Nicole Camacho, flute
- Alexandra Detyniecki oboe
- Annabelle Hwang, clarinets
- Sarah Kutcha, bassoon
- John Corkill, percussion
- Maura Venti, harp
- Album: No One to Know One
5:0712:00 AM- Matthias Frommelt
- Nocturne
- Sinfonietta Voralberg
- Benjamin Lack, conductor
- Album: Symphony at Night
12:4712:00 AM- Frank Zappa
- The Girl in the Magnesium Dress
- Ensemble Modern
- Peter Rundel, conductor
4:1012:00 AM- Kati Agocs
- Every lover is a warrior
- Bridget Kibbey, harp
- Album: Love is Come Again
9:51