Daily Playlists
Show All Details
-
09:00 - 12:00 AM
-
11:51 PM
- Eleonor Sandresky
- Dream 2
- Eleanor Sandresky, piano
- Album: A Sleeper's Notebook
9:3711:47 PM- John Cage
- The Seasons: Prelude II. Spring
- American Composers Orchestra
- Dennis Russell Davies, conductor
3:4311:35 PM- Franghiz Ali-Zadeh
- Apsheron Quintet I. Tactile Time
- Kronos Quartet
11:3011:28 PM- Rodion Shchedrin
- Two Polyphonic Pieces
- Marina Lomazov, piano
- Album: Piano Music of Rodion Schedrin
7:0811:15 PM- Mary Kouyoumdjian
- Dzov Yerku Kooynov (Sea of Two Colors)
- Hotel Elefant
13:3011:05 PM- Kaija Saariaho
- NoaNoa (Fragrant) for Flute and Electronics
- Sooyun Kim, flute
- Joshua Rubin, electronics
- Album: The Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center - New Music in The Rose
9:5610:59 PM- Tristan Perich
- The Curve of Forgotten Things
- Sarah Moulton, soprano
4:4110:54 PM- Hildur Ingveldardottir Guonadottir
- Whiten
- Hildur Ingveldardottir Gudnadottir, processors
- Skuli Sverrisson, processors
- Album: Without Sinking
4:5110:47 PM- Nico Muhly
- Motion
- Thomas Gould, electric violin
- Aurora Orchestra
- Nicholas Collon, conductor
- Album: Seeing is Believing
7:2410:28 PM- Dmitri Tymoczko
- Typecase Treasury
- Kevin Weng-Yew Mayner, bass
- The Amernet String Quartet
19:0410:24 PM- David Lang
- Light Moving
- Hilary Hahn, violin
- Cory Smythe, piano
2:4910:12 PM- Jennifer Higdon
- On the Death of the Righteous
- Mendelssohn Club of Philadelphia with the Chamber Orchestra of Philadelphia
- Alan Harler, conductor
- Album: Metamorphosis
12:1810:04 PM- Mathew Rosenblum
- Sharpshooter
- Kenneth Coon, baritone saxophone
- Lisa Pegher, percussion
- Boston Modern Orchestra Project
- Gil Rose, conductor
6:59 -
06:00 - 09:00 PMSpecial Programming
-
04:00 - 06:00 PM
-
09:57 PM
- David Crowell
- Kaleidoscope
- Brian Archinal, percussion
7:1909:47 PM- Luciano Berio
- Petite Suite
- David Arden, piano
- Album: The Complete Works for Solo Piano
9:4307:21 PM- Gyorgy Ligeti
- Clocks and Clouds
- Cappella Amsterdam
- Asko/Schoenberg Ensemble
- Reinbert de Leeuw, conductor
14:2307:12 PM- John Cage
- In a Landscape
- Amy Schulman, harp
- John Schneider, just guitar
- Marko Letonja, conductor
8:4107:06 PM- John Adams
- American Berserk
- Ralph van Raat, piano
5:5707:01 PM- Glenn Kotche
- The Haunted mvt. 5 - Dance
- Lisa Kaplan, Yvonne Lam piano
- Matthew Duvall, Doug Perkins percussion
5:3306:50 PM- Terry Riley
- Anthem of The Great Spirit: Peace Dance
- Kronos Quartet
11:0106:43 PM- Sean Friar
- Velvet Hammer
- NOW Ensemble
- Album: Awake
6:1506:35 PM- Paola Prestini
- Ordinary Hills
- David Phillips, bass
- Paola Prestini, vocals
- VisionIntoArt Ensemble
7:4406:30 PM- Dan Visconti
- Drift of Rainbows
- Scharoun Ensemble
5:1506:23 PM- John Corigliano
- Fancy on a Bach Air
- Yo-Yo Ma, cello
7:0106:16 PM- Grazyna Bacewicz
- Pensiere notturni (Live from Warsaw Autumn Festival on September 23, 1961)
- Cracow State Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra
- Andrzej Markowski, conductor
- Album: Polish Collection of the Warsaw Autumn 1956-2005
6:0206:10 PM- Gavin Bryars
- Danse Dieppoise
- Dave Smith, baritone horn
- John White, tuba
- Gavin Bryars, piano
- Christopher Hobbs, vibraphone
- Album: Hommages
6:5206:06 PM- John Hollenbeck
- Gray Cottage Study No. 4 "healing and gratitude"
- Todd Reynolds, violin
- Matt Moran, vibraphone
- John Hollenbeck, drums
- Album: Rainbow Jimmies
4:0305:55 PM10:3605:51 PM- Padma Newsome
- Tides
- Padma Newsome, piano
3:2005:25 PM- Wojciech Kilar
- Piano Concerto
- Waldemar Malicki, piano
- Warsaw National Philharmonic Orchestra
- Antoni Wit, conductor
25:3905:16 PM- Oskar Morawetz
- Ballade
- Darrett Zusko, piano
8:5005:05 PM11:0004:45 PM- Aulis Sallinen
- Chamber Music III, Op. 58, "The Nocturnal Dances of Don Juanquixote"
- Mats Rondin, cello
- Finnish Chamber Orchestra
- Okko Kamu, conductor
19:1804:33 PM- Einojuhani Rautavaara
- Regular Sets of Elements in a Semi-Regular Situation, Op. 60
- Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
- Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
12:2904:26 PM- Robert Honstein
- Beginnings
- Tema Watstein, violin
- Rachel Lee, violin
- Edwin Kaplan, viola
- Yves Dharmrai, cello
- Brian Ellingsen, bass
- Timothy Andres, piano
- Marko Letonja, conductor
6:2504:19 PM- Frank Zappa
- Get Whitey
- Ensemble Modern
- Peter Rundel, conductor
6:3204:13 PM- Vijay Iyer
- Mutations III: Canon
- Vijay Iyer, electronics , piano
- Miranda Cuckson, violin
- Michi Wiancko, violin
- Kyle Armbrust, viola
- Kivie Cahn-Lipman, cello
5:4004:05 PM- Osvaldo Golijov
- Mariel
- Maya Beiser, Cello
7:3204:02 PM- Rihards Dubra
- Ave Maria III
- The Choir of Royal Holloway
- Rupert Gough, conductor
- Album: Hail Queen of Heaven
3:42 -
03:00 - 04:00 PM
-
Go to episode: Buke & Gase on Finding Perfect Musical Moments03:58 PM
- Atli Heimir Sveinsson
- Poem to Mary
- Graduale Nobili
- Jón Stefánsson, conductor
2:3703:55 PM- Tim Hecker
- Chimeras
- Album: Harmony in Ultraviolet
3:1703:52 PM- Erik Satie
- Cinquičme Gnossienne: Modéré
- Daniel Varsano, piano
- Album: Satie: Piano Works
3:1603:45 PM- Ernst Krenek
- Sonata No. 3, Op. 92, No. 4: IV. Adagio
- Glenn Gould, piano
6:4603:38 PM- Philip Glass
- The Unutterable
- Michael Riesman, conductor
- Album: Powaqqatsi
7:0503:35 PM- Igor Stravinsky
- Le sacre du printemps - Part I: L'Adoration de la terre: Spring Rounds
- Columbia Symphony Orchestra
- Igor Stravinsky, conductor
- Album: Stravinsky Conducts
3:0703:32 PM- Arnold Schoenberg
- Suite for Piano, Op. 25: VI. Gigue
- Glenn Gould, piano
2:3403:26 PM- Maurice Ravel
- String Quartet in F Major: II. Assez Vif, Tres Rythme
- Tokyo String Quartet
6:0003:21 PM- Steve Reich
- Electric Counterpoint: 3. Fast
- Pat Metheny, guitar
4:2903:09 PM- Sergei Prokofiev
- Symphony No. 5, Op. 100: III. Adagio
- Los Angeles Philharmonic
- Andre Previn, conductor
12:2803:05 PM- Conlon Nancarrow
- Volume Two: Study No.22
3:2703:00 PM- Arvo Pärt
- Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten
- State Orchestra of Stuttgart
- Dennis Russell Davies, conductor
5:06 -
01:00 - 03:00 PM
-
02:50 PM
- Nico Muhly
- Duet No. 1, Chorale Pointing Downwards
- Nadia Sirota, viola
- Chiara String Quartet
10:1002:43 PM- Hildur Ingveldardottir Guonadottir
- Into Warmer Air
- Hildur Ingveldardottir Gudnadottir, processors
- Skuli Sverrisson, processors
- Johann Johannsson, processors
- Album: Without Sinking
6:0802:37 PM- Jennifer Higdon
- Rapid.Fire
- Susan Glaser, flute
5:4802:27 PM- David Crowell
- Waiting in the Rain for Snow
- Walther Straram Concerts Orchestra
- Album: Awake
8:3902:23 PM- John Zorn
- The New Rijksmusuem: Architecture
- Uri Caine, harpsichord , piano
- Kenny Wollesen, percussion
- Cyro Baptista, percussion
4:1702:07 PM- Peteris Vasks
- Botschaft
- Latvian National Symphony Orchestra
- Pauls Megi, conductor
15:5902:03 PM- Tyondai Braxton
- Pulse March
- Asphalt Orchestra
- Album: Asphalt Orchestra
4:0601:57 PM- Jurgis Juozapaitis
- Perpetuum Mobile
- Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra
- Juha Kangas, conductor
4:3001:45 PM- Martin Bresnick
- Lady Neil's Dumpe
- Neil B. Rolnick, Yamaha TX816 MIDI rack
11:5401:43 PM- Henri Dutilleux
- Blackbird
- Robert Levin, piano
1:3101:34 PM- Erich Stem
- Revisited
- Cadillac Moon Ensemble
- Album: Atlas
9:4101:30 PM- Witold Lutoslawski
- Sacher Variation (Live From Lutoslawski Centennial Tribute at Symphony Space on Dec. 12, 2013)
- Clarice Jensen, cello
- American Contemporary Music Ensemble (ACME)
3:4601:17 PM- Joji Yuasa
- Eye on Genesis IV
- Haruka Fujii, percussion
- Eric Huebner, piano
12:1801:09 PM- Dmitri Yanov-Yanovsky
- Awakening
- Kronos Quartet
7:5701:03 PM- Merrill Garbus
- Ansa Ya
- Martha Cluver, Esteli Gomez
- Caroline Shaw, Virginia Warnken
- Eric Dudley, tenor
- Avery Griffin, baritone
- Dashon Burton, bass baritone
- Cameron Beauchamp, bass
- Roomful of Teeth
- Brad Wells, conductor
- Album: Roomful of Teeth
6:40 -
11:00 - 01:00 PM
-
12:53 PM
- Eve Beglarian
- Wonder Counselor
- Eve Beglarian, organ , tape
9:1512:21 PM- Christopher Tignor
- The lines we walked when we walked once together
- Slow Six
30:2412:03 PM- Vijay Iyer
- Interventions
- Vijay Iyer, electronics , piano
- American Composers Orchestra
- Dennis Russell Davies, conductor
17:4311:33 AM- Kate Moore
- Debris and Alchemy
- Ensemble Klang
29:1711:22 AM- Thomas Ades
- Still Sorrowing
- Thomas Ades, piano
9:4611:13 AM- Timo Andres
- How Can I Live in Your World of Ideas?
- Timothy Andres, piano
- Album: Timothy Andres: Selected Works
8:4611:03 AM- Toru Takemitsu
- Litany
- Kotaro Fukuma, piano
9:49 -
10:00 - 11:00 AM
-
10:31 AM
- John Adams
- Grand Pianola Music
- John Alley, piano
- Shelagh Sutherland, piano
- London Sinfonietta
- John Adams, conductor
30:5810:20 AM- Daniel Wohl
- Aorta (Live from Ecstatic Music Festival at Merkin Concert Hall on January 17, 2011)
- Vicky Chow, piano
10:4110:01 AM- David Lang
- Orpheus Over and Under
- Edmund Niemann, piano
- Nurit Tilles, piano
18:19 -
09:00 - 10:00 AMSpecial Programming
-
06:00 - 09:00 AM
-
09:49 AM
- Wojciech Blazejczyk
- Seica (Live from Warsaw Autumn Festival on September 23, 2008)
- An_arche NewMusicEnsemble
- Helena Czekanowa, conductor
- Album: Warsaw Autumn 2008 CD No. 7
10:4309:42 AM- Timo Andres
- Some Connecticut Gospel
- Timothy Andres, piano
- So Young Kwon, violin
- Vesselin Todorov, viola
- Hannah Collins, cello
- Joe Magar, electric bass
- Mindy Heinsohn, flute
- Album: Timothy Andres: Selected Works
7:1109:32 AM- Ilari Kaila
- Kellojen kumarrus
- Escher String Quartet & Friends
8:4409:30 AM- Mark-Anthony Turnage
- Hilary's Hoedown
- Hilary Hahn, violin
- Cory Smythe, piano
1:5409:23 AM- Einojuhani Rautavaara
- Hammarskjold Fragmenti (Hammarskjold fragment)
- Amici Cantus
- Hannu Norjanen, conductor
- Album: Book of Life: Complete Songs for Male Choir
5:5709:15 AM- Florent Ghys
- Laurine 1
- Florent Ghys, strings
- Album: Music for "Dimensions"
8:3509:13 AM- Elliott Carter
- Figment V
- Simon Boyar, marimba
1:4108:58 AM- Magnus Lindberg
- Santa Fe Project
- Anssi Karttunen, cello
- Magnus Lindberg, piano
- Album: Chamber Works
14:2308:56 AM- Meredith Monk
- Songs of Ascension: Clusters 2
- John Hollenbeck, drums
- Montclair State University Singers
- The M6
- Album: Songs of Ascension
2:3108:48 AM- Mary Ellen Childs
- Saws
- Cornelius Dufallo, violin
- Ralph Farris, viola
- Dorothy Lawson, cello
- Mary Rowell, violin
8:1508:39 AM- Elizabeth Brown
- Acadia
- Elizabeth Brown, flute , shakuhachi
8:1408:33 AM- Arvo Part
- Magnificat
- King's College Choir
- Stephen Cleobury, conductor
6:2108:25 AM- Christopher Tignor
- Last Nights on Eagle Street
- Christopher Tignor, piano
7:2308:16 AM- Steve Reich
- Tokyo/Vermont Counterpoint
- Mika Yoshida, MIDI marimba
9:0508:08 AM- Henryk Gorecki
- Four Preludes
- David Arden, piano
- Album: Solo Piano Works
8:2507:56 AM- Christopher Mayo
- Of Trees & Fields & Men (Live from (Le) Poisson Rouge on May 10, 2011)
- American Contemporary Music Ensemble (ACME)
- Larsenale
10:5907:47 AM- Narong Prangcharoen
- Bencharong
- Jonathan Borja, flute
- Ben Gitter, cello
- Brendan Kinsella, piano
8:5607:41 AM- Rihards Dubra
- Duo Seraphim
- The Choir of Royal Holloway
- Rupert Gough, conductor
- Album: Hail Queen of Heaven
5:4207:34 AM- Ken Thomson
- Thaw: Dig
- Ken Thomson, bass clarinet
- JACK Quartet
6:4207:20 AM- Caleb Burhans
- Caprice No. 3
- Grey McMurray, electric guitar
13:4707:15 AM- William Brittelle
- Computer Wave
- Michael Mizrahi, piano
- Album: The Bright Motion
5:0307:09 AM- Tibor Szemzo
- Water-Wonder
- Tibor Szemzo, flutes
- Group 180
5:4907:01 AM- John Tavener
- The Veil of the Temple, Cycle I
- Patricia Rozario, soprano
- The Choir of the Temple Church
- English Chamber Orchestra
- The Holst singers
- Stephen Layton, conductor
7:3806:51 AM- Mario Davidovsky
- Festino
- Daniel Lippel, guitar
- International Contemporary Ensemble
10:1806:44 AM- John Luther Adams
- Strange Birds Passing
- New England Conservatory Contemporary Music Ensemble
- John Heiss, conductor
6:4206:34 AM- Caroline Mallonee
- Tomorrow Sharpened
- Haruka Fujii, crotales , marimba
- Eric Huebner, piano
10:0006:30 AM- Misha Alperin
- Jump
- Misha Alperin, piano
3:2406:23 AM- David Lang
- Evening Morning Day
- Theatre of Voices
- Ars Nova Copenhagen
- Paul Hillier, conductor
- Album: The Little Match Girl Passion
7:4706:18 AM- Nico Muhly
- A Hudson Cycle
- Danny Holt, piano
3:1006:09 AM- Hiroya Miura
- Wind Coils
- American Composers Orchestra
- Jeffery Milarsky, conductor
8:50 -
12:00 - 06:00 AM
-
05:54 AM
- Philip Glass
- String Quartet No. 3 (arr. Oasis Saxophone Quartet)
- Oasis Quartet, arranger
- Oasis Saxophone Quartet
14:5505:42 AM- Jason Treuting
- I Am Not (Blank)
- Janus
12:0205:34 AM- Einojuhani Rautavaara
- Canticum Mariae virginis
- Schola Cantorum of Oxford
- James Burton, conductor
7:4905:22 AM- Alex Mincek
- flutter
- Mariel Roberts, cello
- Album: nonextraneous sounds
11:4505:19 AM- Arvo Pärt
- Seven Magnificat Antiphons: "O Weisheit"
- Chamber Choir Versija
- Juris Vaivods and Raitis Grigalis, conductors, conductor
2:1705:08 AM- Martin Bresnick
- Songs of the Mouse People
- Maya Beiser, Cello
- Steven Schick, percussion
- Album: My Twentieth Century
11:0204:46 AM- Kevin Puts
- Violin Concerto
- Michael Shih, violin
- Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra
- Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor
21:4204:38 AM- Jason Eckardt
- Tangled Loops
- Marilyn Nonken, piano
- Ensemble 21
- Jeffrey Milarsky, conductor
7:3504:22 AM- Veljo Tormis
- The Lost Geese
- Eva Harma, soprano
- Kadri Ratt, soprano
- Marrit Gerretz-Traksmann, piano
16:2104:19 AM- Sean O Riada, arr. Dmitri Yanov-Yanovsky
- Naofa
- Zoe Conway, fiddle
- Siobhan Armstrong, harp
- Robbie Harris, Bodhran
- EQ Singers
- Eamonn Dougan, conductor
3:1704:15 AM- Jonny Greenwood
- There Will Be Blood: Oil
- Emperor Quartet
3:0404:06 AM- Lei Liang
- Trio
- The Callithumpian Consort
- Stephen Drury, conductor
- Album: Brush-Stroke
8:4303:57 AM- Lou Harrison
- String Quartet Set: Variations; Estampe
- Kronos Quartet
3:5803:44 AM- Ingram Marshall
- September Canons
- Todd Reynolds, violin with electronic processing
- Album: September Canons
13:0803:38 AM- Caroline Shaw
- Fly Away I (Live from World Financial Center on October 15, 2013)
- Roomful of Teeth
5:1603:27 AM- Jakub Ciupinski
- Wreck of the Umbria
- Kristin Lee, violin
- Marko Letonja, conductor
11:2003:16 AM- Samson Young
- Roxy
10:4803:05 AM- Eric Nathan
- Timbered Bells
- Tanglewood Music Center Fellows
10:4603:00 AM- David Lang
- Memory Pieces: Wed
- Lisa Moore, piano
4:5402:49 AM- John Adams
- Hoodoo Zephyr
- John Adams, electronics
- Album: Hoodoo Zephyr
10:1802:43 AM- Judd Greenstein
- Aeiou
- Martha Cluver, Esteli Gomez
- Caroline Shaw, Virginia Warnken
- Eric Dudley, tenor
- Avery Griffin, baritone
- Dashon Burton, bass baritone
- Cameron Beauchamp, bass
- Roomful of Teeth
- Brad Wells, conductor
- Album: Roomful of Teeth
6:1502:34 AM- Kaija Saariaho
- Maa: IV. Forest
- Mikko-Ville Luolajan-Mikkola, violin
- Tuula Riisalo, viola
- Lea Pekkala, cello
- Eva Tigerstedt, flute
- Pauliina Ahola, harp
- Jaana Karkkainen, harpischord
- Tapio Tuomela, conductor
- Album: Maa: Ballet Music in Seven Scenes
8:2702:27 AM- Caleb Burhans
- Keymaster
- Janus
7:2802:20 AM- Thomas Ades
- Darknesse Visible
- Thomas Adès, piano
7:1002:13 AM- Ken Thomson
- Storm Drain
- Todd Reynolds, violin
- Ken Thompson, bass clarinet
- Album: Outerborough
5:5902:09 AM- Edgard Varese
- Density 21.5
- Claire Chase, flute
4:1102:02 AM- Osvaldo Golijov
- Lullaby and Doina
- Tara Helen O'Connor, flute
- Todd Palmer, clarinet
- Mark Dresser, bass
- St. Lawrence String Quartet
6:5701:49 AM- Arlene Sierra
- Game of Attrition
- BBC National Orchestra of Wales
- Jac van Steen, conductor
12:5301:42 AM- Todd Reynolds
- TaskForce: Farmlab
- Todd Reynolds, vocals
- Album: Outerborough
6:2901:37 AM- Brian Schober
- Impromptu VIII
- Stephen Gosling, piano
4:5501:23 AM- Elizabeth Brown
- Piranesi
- Elizabeth Brown, theremin
- Momenta String Quartet
13:5201:09 AM- Nico Muhly
- Drones & Piano
- Bruce Brubaker, piano
- Nadia Sirota, viola
- Nico Muhly, drones
- Album: Drones & Piano
13:3512:50 AM- Einojuhani Rautavaara
- Suite for Strings
- Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra
- Juha Kangas, conductor
12:3712:46 AM- Philip Miller
- Korosetina
- Shona Malanga Ensemble and Choir
- Album: Shona Malanga
4:0712:38 AM- Hreiđar Ingi Ţorsteinsson
- In Paradisum
- Graduale Nobili
- Jón Stefánsson, conductor
7:1612:20 AM- Daniel Bjarnason
- Solitudes
- Reykjavík Sinfonia
- Daníel Bjarnason, conductor
- Album: Over Light Earth
17:4512:12 AM- Arvo Pärt
- Wenn Bach bienen Gezuchtet hatte
- Boris Berman, piano
- Philharmonia Orchestra
- Neeme Jarvi, conductor
7:2812:07 AM- Sean Friar
- Scale 9
- Transit
- Album: Transit
5:1912:00 AM- James Tenney
- Harmonium #5
- Empyrean Ensemble
- Album: Tribute to Chou Wen-chung
7:05