Streams

The Winners of the Grammy Awards

Sunday, February 12, 2012

Adele swept the Grammy Awards Sunday night, winning 6 awards. She's matched Beyoncé for the most Grammys won in a night by a female act.

Other big winners included Foo Fighters (5 awards), Kanye West (4 awards), Skrillex (3 awards), Bon Iver (2 awards), Cee Lo Green (2 awards), Kirk Franklin (2 awards) and Taylor Swift (2 awards).

Here's the full list of Grammy award-winners:

Record of the Year

Rolling In The Deep - Adele

Album of the Year

21 - Adele

Song of the Year

"Rolling In The Deep" - Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth

Best New Artist

Bon Iver

Best Pop Solo Performance

"Someone Like You" - Adele

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

"Body And Soul" - Tony Bennett & Amy Winehouse

Best Pop Instrumental Album

The Road From Memphis - Booker T. Jones

Best Pop Vocal Album

21 - Adele

Best Dance Recording

"Scary Monsters And Nice Sprites" - Skrillex

Best Dance/Electronica Album

Scary Monsters And Nice Sprites - Skrillex

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Duets II - Tony Bennett & Various Artists

Best Rock Performance

"Walk" - Foo Fighters

Best Hard Rock/Metal Performance

"White Limo" - Foo Fighters

Best Rock Song

"Walk" - Foo Fighters

Best Rock Album

Wasting Light - Foo Fighters

Best Alternative Music Album

Bon Iver - Bon Iver

Best R&B Performance

"Is This Love" - Corinne Bailey Rae

Best Traditional R&B Performance

"Fool For You" - Cee Lo Green & Melanie Fiona

Best R&B Song

"Fool For You" - Cee Lo Green, Melanie Hallim, Jack Splash, songwriters (Cee Lo Green & Melanie Fiona)

Best R&B Album

F.A.M.E. - Chris Brown

Best Rap Performance

"Otis" - Jay-Z and Kanye West

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

"All Of The Lights" - Kanye West, Rihanna, Kid Cudi & Fergie

Best Rap Song

"All Of The Lights" - Jeff Bhasker, Stacy Ferguson, Malik Jones, Warren Trotter & Kanye West, songwriters (Kanye West, Rihanna, Kid Cudi & Fergie)

Best Rap Album

My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy - Kanye West

Best Country Solo Performance

"Mean" - Taylor Swift

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

"Barton Hollow" - The Civil Wars

Best Country Song

"Mean" - Taylor Swift

Best Country Album

Own the Night - Lady Antebellum

Best New Age Album

What's It All About - Pat Metheny

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

"500 Miles High" - Chick Corea, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album

The Mosaic Project - Terri Lyne Carrington & Various Artists

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Forever - Corea, Clarke & White

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

The Good Feeling - Christian McBride Big Band

Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance

"Jesus" - Le'Andria Johnson

Best Gospel Album Song

"Hello Fear" - Kirk Franklin

Best Contemporary Christian Music Song

"Blessings" - Laura Story

Best Gospel Album

Hello Fear - Kirk Franklin

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

And If Our God Is For Us...- Chris Tomlin

Best Latin, Pop, Rock or Urban Album

Drama Y Luz - Maná

Best Regional Mexican or Tejano Album

Bicentario - Pepe Aguilar

Best Banda or Norteño Album

Los Tigres Del Norte And Friends - Los Tigres Del Norte

Best Tropical Latin Album

The Last Mambo - Cachao

Best Americana Album

Ramble At The Ryman - Levon Helm

Best Bluegrass Album

Paper Airplane - Alison Krauss & Union Station

Best Blues Album

Revelator - Tedeschi Trucks Band

Best Folk Album

Barton Hollow - The Civil Wars

Best Regional Roots Music Album

Rebirth of New Orleans - Rebirth Brass Band

Best Reggae Album

Revelation Pt 1: The Root of Life - Stephen Marley

Best World Album

Tassili - Tinariwen

Best Children's Album

All About Bullies... Big and Small - Jim Cravero, Gloria Domina, Kevin Mackie, Steve Pullara & Patrick Robinson, producers

Best Spoken Word Album

If You Ask Me (And Of Course You Won't) - Betty White

Best Comedy Album

Hilarious - Louis C.K.

Best Musical Theater Album

The Book of Mormon

Best Compilation Soundtrack Written for Visual Media

Boardwalk Empire: Volume 1 - Stewart Lerman, Randall Poster & Kevin Weaver, producers

Best Score Soundtrack Written For Visual Media

The King's Speech - Alexandre Desplat, composer

Best Song Written For Visual Media

"I See The Light" (from Tangled) - Alan Menken & Glenn Slater, songwriters (Mandy Moore & Zachary Levi)

Best Instrumental Composition

"Live In Eleven" - Béla Fleck & Howard Levy, composers (Béla Fleck & The Flecktones)

Best Instrumental Arrangement

"Rhapsody in Blue" - Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band)

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)

"Who Can I Turn To (When Nobody Needs Me" - Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Tony Bennett & Queen Latifah)

Best Recording Package

Scenes From the Suburbs

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

The Promise: The Darkness On The Edge Of Town Story

Best Album Notes

"Hear Me Howling!: Blues, Ballads & Beyond As Recorded By The San Francisco Bay By Chris Strachwitz In The 1960"

Best Historical Album

Band On The Run (Paul McCartney Archive Collection - Deluxe Edition)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

Paper Airplane - Neal Cappellino & Mike Shipley, engineers; Brad Blackwood, mastering engineer (Alison Krauss & Union Station)

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

Paul Epworth

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical

"Cinema (Skrillex Remix)" - Sonny Moore, remixer (Benny Benassi)

Best Surround Sound Album

Layla And Other Assorted Love Songs (Super Deluxe Edition)

Best Engineered Album, Classical

Aldridge: Elmer Gantry

Producer of the Year, Classical

Judith Sherman

Best Orchestral Performance

"Brahms: Symphony No. 4" - Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)

Best Opera Performance

"Adams: Doctor Atomic" - Alan Gilbert, conductor; Meredith Arwady, Sasha Cooke, Richard Paul Fink, Gerald Finley, Thomas Glenn & Eric Owens; Jay David Saks, producer (Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

Best Choral Performance

Light & Gold - Eric Whitacre, conductor (Christopher Glynn & Hila Plitmann; The King's Singers, Laudibus, Pavão Quartet & The Eric Whitacre Singers)

Best Small Ensemble Performance

"Mackey: Lonely Motel - Music From Slide" - Rinde Eckert & Steven Mackey; Eighth Blackbird

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

"Schwantner: Concerto For Percussion & Orchestra" - Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Christopher Lamb (Nashville Symphony)

Best Classical Vocal Solo

Diva Divo - Joyce DiDonato

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

Robert Aldridge - "Elmer Gantry"

Best Short Form Music Video

Adele - "Rolling In The Deep"

Best Long Form Music Video

Foo Fighters - "Back and Forth"

Tags:

More in:

News, weather, Radiolab, Brian Lehrer and more.
Get the best of WNYC in your inbox, every morning.

Leave a Comment

Register for your own account so you can vote on comments, save your favorites, and more. Learn more.
Please stay on topic, be civil, and be brief.
Email addresses are never displayed, but they are required to confirm your comments. Names are displayed with all comments. We reserve the right to edit any comments posted on this site. Please read the Comment Guidelines before posting. By leaving a comment, you agree to New York Public Radio's Privacy Policy and Terms Of Use.

Sponsored

Feeds

Supported by