Streams

Daily Schedule

Show All Details
  • 12:00 AM
    The Brian Lehrer Show
  • Guantanamo Trial; Bus Strike; Koch; Career Change

    WNYC reporter Brigid Bergin will report live on the hearings at the Guantanamo Bay Detention Facility. Plus: the International President of the Amalgamated Transit Union, discusses the NYC school bus strike and the state of the negotiations; the state of the art of window washing in New York; a new documentary about Mayor Ed Koch; and advice on how creative types should approach mid-career changes.

  • 02:00 AM
    BBC World Service
  • BBC World Service provides international news, analysis and information.

  • 06:00 AM
    BBC World Service
  • BBC World Service provides international news, analysis and information.

  • 06:30 AM
    Morning Edition
  • Morning Edition is your perfect morning companion: gentle, but straightforward, explaining the vagaries of international diplomacy, reporting weather and even recommending the best film in town.

  • 09:00 AM
    The Takeaway
  • Today's Takeaway | January 31, 2013

    N.F.L. Players Association and Harvard Collaborate on $100 Million Health Study | Could a Lawsuit Spell the End of the N.F.L.? | Hagel's Confirmation and the Secret Donors Out to Foil the Nomination | Meet Massachusetts's Newest U.S. Senator | Defense Industry Warns of Economic Plunge with Sequestration | The Fall of Chesapeake Energy CEO Aubry McClendon and the Future of Natural Gas

  • 10:00 AM
    The Brian Lehrer Show
  • Midland Beach, SI; Gun Trafficking; Walking NY

    Staten Island saw the highest death toll from Sandy. Residents and business owners from Midland Beach, Staten Island, discuss the recovery. Parish Manager Bob Dennis talks about the role of St. Margaret Mary Church and Christine Mignone-Morena talks about reopening her dance studio in the community. Then, our January series on guns concludes with a look at trafficking and the Glock in cities; walking the city through different eyes. Plus: President Obama has said that he’d have to think “long and hard” before allowing his kids to play football. Would you?

  • 12:00 PM
    The Leonard Lopate Show
  • Bailed Out, Covered Up

    Former Vice chairman of the Federal Reserve Board and Wall St. Journal columnist Alan Blinder discusses the financial meltdown and what lies ahead for our economic future. Alex Gibney on his latest documentary, how the Catholic Church has covered up sexual abuse. Edward Ball tells the true story of an unusual collaboration between the inventor of moving pictures who was a cold-blooded killer and the railroad tycoon Leland Stanford.

  • 02:00 PM
    Tell Me More
  • Tell Me More focuses on the way we live, intersect and collide in a culturally diverse world. Capturing the headlines, issues and pleasures relevant to multicultural life in America, the daily one-hour series is hosted by award-winning journalist Michel Martin. Tell Me More marks Martin's first role in hosting a daily program. She views it as an opportunity to focus on the stories, experiences, ideas and people important in contemporary life but often not heard.

  • 03:00 PM
    The World
  • A mix of news, features, interviews and music from around the world presents an engaging portrait of the global community. Produced by BBC World Service, Public Radio International and WGBH Radio Boston.

  • 04:00 PM
    All Things Considered
  • The day’s biggest stories, plus commentary, arts and life, music and entertainment, the quirky and the mainstream.

  • 06:30 PM
    Marketplace
  • Marketplace is not only about money and business, but about people, local economies and the world — and what it all means to us.

  • 07:00 PM
    All Things Considered
  • The day’s biggest stories, plus commentary, arts and life, music and entertainment, the quirky and the mainstream.

  • 08:00 PM
    On Point
  • On Point is a hybrid of a talk program and a news-magazine covering each day's important news developments and conducting conversations with newsmakers and thinkers from all around the world.

  • 09:00 PM
    Fresh Air
  • Fresh Air is one of the most popular programs on public radio, breaking the "talk show" mold, and Gross is known for her fearless and insightful interviews with prominent figures in American arts, politics, and popular culture.

  • 10:00 PM
    The Diane Rehm Show
  • For more than 25 years, The Diane Rehm Show has offered listeners thoughtful and lively conversations on an array of topics with many of the most distinguished people of our times.

  • 11:00 PM
    The PBS NewsHour
  • The PBS NewsHour continues to provide in-depth analysis of current events with a news summary, live studio interviews, discussions and documentary reports.